Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker 

The inspiring story of trailblazing African American entrepreneur Madam C.J. Walker who built a haircare empire that made her America's first female self-made millionaire.
Reviews
Popularity
4,859 ( 741)

Episodes

Series Premiere


Friday, March 20

Add a plot


Seasons


Years



1  
2020  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Bad Trip (2020)
Comedy

Two friends embark on a cross-country road trip where they prank people using hidden cameras.

Director: Kitao Sakurai
Stars: Tiffany Haddish, Michaela Conlin, Eric André
Comedy

Here Today is a May-September romantic comedy - but without the romance. Veteran comedy writer Charlie Berns (Crystal), who is slowly but surely losing his grip on reality, befriends a ... See full summary »

Directors: Billy Crystal, Alan Zweibel
Stars: Penn Badgley, Billy Crystal, Tiffany Haddish
Comedy

Plot unknown.

Stars: Tiffany Haddish
Director: Jerrod Carmichael
Stars: Christopher Abbott, Tiffany Haddish, Henry Winkler
Drama

The life story of C.J. Walker, an entrepreneur who built a beauty product empire at the turn of the century.

Stars: Octavia Spencer
Action | Comedy

Plot kept under wraps.

Director: Ben Falcone
Stars: Pom Klementieff, Melissa McCarthy, Octavia Spencer
Action | Comedy

A detective teams up with a lone wolf cop to investigate a string of robberies where the prime suspects are a group of male erotic dancers from Australia.

Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tiffany Haddish
Drama

A family must face their greatest fears as they confront an apocalyptic hurricane that threatens to submerge New Orleans forever.

Director: Colen C. Wiley
Stars: Omari Hardwick, Carmen Ejogo, Wendell Pierce
Action | Comedy

The plot is undisclosed at this time.

Directors: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Stars: Sam Rockwell, Allison Janney, Octavia Spencer
Comedy

Plot unknown.

Stars: Bryce Dallas Howard, Octavia Spencer
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Dalila Ali Rajah ...  Audio Description 4 episodes, 2020
Zahra Bentham Zahra Bentham ...  Nettie Ransom 4 episodes, 2020
Kevin Carroll ...  Ransom 4 episodes, 2020
Carmen Ejogo ...  Addie 4 episodes, 2020
Tiffany Haddish ...  Lelia 4 episodes, 2020
Keeya King ...  Peaches 4 episodes, 2020
Garrett Morris ...  Cleophus 4 episodes, 2020
Octavia Spencer ...  Sarah Breedlove 4 episodes, 2020
Blair Underwood ...  CJ 4 episodes, 2020
Mouna Traoré ...  Esther 3 episodes, 2020
Sydney Morton ...  Dora Larrie 3 episodes, 2020
J. Alphonse Nicholson ...  John Robinson 3 episodes, 2020
Bill Bellamy ...  Sweetness 2 episodes, 2020
Sheila Isaro ...  Farm Girl / ... 2 episodes, 2020
Cornelius Smith Jr. ...  W.E.B. DuBois 2 episodes, 2020
Edit

Storyline

The inspiring story of trailblazing African American entrepreneur Madam C.J. Walker who built a haircare empire that made her America's first female self-made millionaire.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 March 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Self Made See more »

Filming Locations:

St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed