The Salamander 

Filming

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 16 December 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Don Verdean (2015)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A self-professed biblical archaeologist who has fallen on hard times starts to bend the truth in order to continue inspiring the faithful.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Sam Rockwell, Amy Ryan, Jemaine Clement
Adventure | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A teenager attends a fantasy writers' convention where he discovers his idea has been stolen by an established novelist.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Michael Angarano, Jemaine Clement, Mike White
Peluca (2003)
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The film follows its main character as he skips school with two of his friends, picks up a winning lottery ticket and go thrift shopping, where they find a wig for Giel's shaved head.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Jon Heder, Greg Hansen, Chris Sanchez
Masterminds I (2016)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A guard at an armored car company in the Southern U.S. organizes one of the biggest bank heists in American history. Based on the October 1997 Loomis Fargo robbery.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Kristen Wiig, Owen Wilson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A listless and alienated teenager decides to help his new friend win the class presidency in their small western high school, while he must deal with his bizarre family life back home.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Official Sub Pop music video for The Postal Service single 'We Will Become Silhouettes' from the album 'Give Up'.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Benjamin Gibbard, Jenny Lewis, The Postal Service
Animation

When a rare pink and glitter-filled moment of fate makes Thelma the Pony's wish of being a unicorn come true, she rises to instant international pop-superstar stardom, but at an unexpected cost.

Director: Jared Hess
Comedy

A father and son get the opportunity to spend the night in a lavish toy store.

Directors: David Dobkin, Jared Hess
Action | Comedy

The continuing adventures of former Chinese Imperial guard Chon Wang and American bandit, Roy O'Bannon.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Jackie Chan, Owen Wilson
Comedy

A misfit living amongst neighborhoods and homes that have declared themselves sovereign nations, is recruited to wage a battle against the nation of Wayne County, Nevada.

Director: Jared Hess
Stars: Jack Black
Animation | Comedy

Plot undisclosed. Film centers on a set of stop-motion characters placed in a live-action world.

Directors: John Harvatine IV, Eric Towner
The Killers: Boots (Video 2010)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The video begins with a clip of George Bailey praying from It's a Wonderful Life and features Brad Prowly aka "Super Bad Brad", a famous New York City street performer.

Directors: T.C. Christensen, Jared Hess
Stars: Brandon Flowers, Brad Prowly
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Forger See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed