Lord of the Rings based TV-series, set during the 3,441-year period, known as the Age of Númenor, or the Second Age.
Popularity
648 ( 79)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
Unknown  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The great events of the war of the ring are about to unfold and the priority for Strider and Gandalf is to keep the Ring secret. Sauron is preparing to unleash his armies and Gollum is ... See full summary »

Director: Chris Bouchard
Stars: Adrian Webster, Arin Alldridge, Patrick O'Connor
Director: Tommy Hans
Stars: Javier Rodríguez Macpherson, Peter Wood, Larry Coleman Diaz
Born of Hope (2009)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Set near the end of the Third Age of Middle-earth. Arathorn takes refugees to Taurdal, the village of his father, Arador. Then as Arador begins his campaign against the gathering orc bands ... See full summary »

Director: Kate Madison
Stars: Christopher Dane, Beth Aynsley, Kate Madison
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The Fellowship of the Ring embark on a journey to destroy the One Ring and end Sauron's reign over Middle-earth.

Director: Ralph Bakshi
Stars: Christopher Guard, William Squire, Michael Scholes
Short | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Freida and her Fellowship set out to destroy the One Ring to avoid a marriage proposal.

Director: Ruthie Grumbine
Stars: Alyssa Forrest, Savannah Dunn, Hunter Estes
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.

Director: Peter Jackson
Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Fantasy

The story of the House Targaryen set 300 years before the events of 'Game of Thrones'.

Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Richard Hartshorn
Stars: Samuel Aguirre, Stephanie Cromme, Michela Dee
The Wheel of Time (TV Series 2021)
Adventure | Fantasy

Based on Robert Jordan's best selling fantasy book series.

Stars: Hammed Animashaun, Priyanka Bose, Kate Fleetwood
The Return of the King (TV Movie 1980)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Two Hobbits struggle to destroy the Ring in Mount Doom while their friends desperately fight evil Lord Sauron's forces in a final battle.

Directors: Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin Jr.
Stars: Orson Bean, John Huston, Theodore Bikel
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Robert Aramayo 2 episodes
Owain Arthur 2 episodes
Nazanin Boniadi 2 episodes
Tom Budge 2 episodes
Morfydd Clark 2 episodes
Ismael Cruz Cordova 2 episodes
Ema Horvath 2 episodes
Markella Kavenagh 2 episodes
Joseph Mawle 2 episodes
Tyroe Muhafidin 2 episodes
Sophia Nomvete 2 episodes
Megan Richards 2 episodes
Dylan Smith 2 episodes
Charlie Vickers 2 episodes
Daniel Weyman 2 episodes
Edit

Storyline

Lord of the Rings based TV-series, set during the 3,441-year period, known as the Age of Númenor, or the Second Age.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

El señor de los anillos See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This series will be cast member Robert Aramayo's second role in a major fantasy epic series. He played Young Ned Stark on Game of Thrones (2011). See more »

Connections

Referenced in Lights Out with David Spade: Episode #1.19 (2019) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed