A 35-year-old teacher and her musician husband discover the ins-and-outs...and ins-and-outs...of 'What to expect when you're NOT expecting.'

Director:

Shauna Johannesen
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In a world where women have become asexual and are no longer giving birth to males, a quiet, unassuming housekeeper named Andrew Myers finds himself at the center of a battle to keep men from going extinct.

Director: Mark Sawers
Stars: Patrick Gilmore, Bronwen Smith, Tara Pratt
You Me Her (TV Series 2016)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Centers around a three-way romantic relationship involving a loving suburban married couple and another woman.

Stars: Greg Poehler, Rachel Blanchard, Priscilla Faia
Trying (TV Series 2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A young man's journey to find love in a city full of nut-jobs...Los Angeles

Stars: Christopher Donnellon, Gina Vitori, Becca Buckalew
Travelers (2016–2018)
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Hundreds of years from now, surviving humans discover how to send consciousness back through time, into people of the 21st century, while attempting to change the path of humanity.

Stars: Eric McCormack, MacKenzie Porter, Nesta Cooper
Christmas Icetastrophe (TV Movie 2014)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A meteorite brings ice and freezing temperatures, which threatens to harm the residents of a small town at Christmas.

Director: Jonathan Winfrey
Stars: Victor Webster, Jennifer Spence, Richard Harmon
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A bounty hunter named Attica Gage tracks down criminals in a post-apocalyptic Earth.

Director: Peter Howitt
Stars: Gina Carano, Ryan Robbins, John Hannah
Fatted Calf (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Bradley Stryker
Stars: Patrick Gilmore, Kathryn Chordeaux
Dog Bite (2019)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Boy loves girl. Girl loves boy. Dog bites girl's face and things get complicated.

Director: Luvia Petersen
Stars: Jennifer Spence, Thomas Nicholson, Stephi Chin-Salvo
Jann (TV Series 2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jann Arden stars as a fictionalized version herself on a quest for renewed fame.

Stars: Deborah Grover, Jann Arden, Zoie Palmer
The Adept (2015)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A scientist with a passion for magic gets more than he bargains for when performing a new card trick.

Director: Adam Stern
Stars: Adam Greydon Reid, Jennifer Spence
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two female British code breakers team with American cryptographers to solve a series of murders in San Francisco.

Stars: Crystal Balint, Rachael Stirling, Chanelle Peloso
Frequency (2016–2017)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A police detective in 2016 discovers that she is able to communicate with her father via a ham radio, despite the fact that he died in 1996.

Stars: Peyton List, Riley Smith, Devin Kelley
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Christina Sicoli ... Ellie
Patrick Gilmore ... Steve
Eduard Witzke ... Doctor
Nicole LaPlaca ... Stacey
Jennifer Spence ... Claire
Jag Bal ... Rob
Tristin Leffler Tristin Leffler ... Caitlyn
Jennifer Cheon Garcia ... Erin (as Jennifer Cheon)
Kathryn Kirkpatrick ... Loud Nurse
Cynthia Mendez ... Hot Nurse
Lillian Lim ... Old Lady
Enid-Raye Adams ... Mother of Screaming Child
Lina Renna ... Screaming Child
Romy Drost-Duval Romy Drost-Duval ... Baby Lily
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Piper Mercier Piper Mercier ... Kid in Waiting Room
Edit

Storyline

When every teenager in the back of a Prius gets knocked up, Steve and Ellie are sure getting pregnant will be child's play. But as sex becomes increasingly un-sexy, and foreplay becomes more needles than necking, they face the tender, comic trials of 'What to Expect when you're NOT Expecting.'

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Getting Pregnant Can be F@+#ing Hard

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

27 February 2016 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Trying See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CAD1,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed