8.0/10
45

Stephen Hawking's Science of the Future 

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2014  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Genius by Stephen Hawking (TV Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This series helps ordinary people understand the science behind the big questions ,of life the universe and time travel .

Stars: Stephen Hawking, Alex Filippenko, Marisol Ferra
Stephen Hawking's Universe (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

In this comprehensive cosmology series Stephen Hawking looks at the entire universe, from the Big Bang to the end of time.

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Melissa Ricci
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Commander Stephen Hawking pilots his space ship the SS Hawking on the journey of a lifetime, zooming from black holes to the Big Bang, Saturn to Santa Barbara. After all, why should astronauts have all the fun?

Stars: Stephen Hawking
Stephen Hawking's Grand Design (TV Mini-Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In this documentary, Stephen Hawking tries to explain what science can tell us about the meaning of life through physics, philosophical discussion,and Hawking's own unique scientific ... See full summary »

Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Stephen Hawking, Funke Adeleke
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Led by a pioneer in the science world, Stephen Hawking, this special takes us on a journey which delves into the subjects of stem cells both embryonic and adult to explore what these ... See full summary »

Director: Geoffrey Sharp
Stars: Stephen Hawking, Michael C. Hall, Krstin Baldwin
Ultimate Spider-Man (2012–2017)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Spider-Man battles evil with a new team of teen colleagues and training from S.H.I.E.L.D.

Stars: Drake Bell, Ogie Banks, Chi McBride
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Take a mind-blowing journey through human history, told through six iconic objects that modern people take for granted, and see how science, invention, and technology built on one another to change everything.

Stars: Jim Al-Khalili, Danielle George, Jim Meigs
Horizon I (TV Series 1964)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

British documentary series that covers a variety of subjects in science and philosophy.

Stars: Paul Vaughan, Jack Fortune, Dilly Barlow
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Phil Plait, Michelle Thaller, Mike Rowe
The Secrets of Quantum Physics (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Professor of physics Jim Al-Khalili investigates the most accurate and yet perplexing scientific theory ever - quantum physics.

Stars: Jim Al-Khalili, Eliza Shea
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

These machines will completely transform the way we live. Be whisked into the future in a driverless car, then watch as motorized artificial limbs transform paraplegics into pedestrians--and average humans into bionic miracles.

Stars: Stephen Hawking, Kathy Sykes, David Attenborough
The Joy of AI (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jim Al-Khalili investigates the progress of artificial intelligence, and what is easier and more difficult for robots to do than the human brain.

Director: Dan Hillman
Stars: Jim Al-Khalili
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Stephen Hawking ...  Himself - Narrator / ... 2 episodes, 2014
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Release Date:

9 April 2014 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Stephen Hawking og fremtidens videnskab See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed