Set in a contemporary world in a medieval kingdom, Long Live the Royals follows a fictional British Royal Family-King Rufus and Queen Eleanor and their children Peter, Rosalind, and Alex-as... See full summary »

Creator:

Sean Szeles

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2015   2014  
Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: TV-Y7-FV Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An egotistical, heroic cat and his slacker badger partner get stuck in a valley where everything is cute, where they protect its citizens from any evil with an adorable bat.

Stars: Griffith Kimmins, Parker Simmons, Lika Leong
Short | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In a single afternoon, Norman K runs into everyone who thinks that he owes them something.

Director: Noah Pritzker
Stars: Kieran Culkin, Justine Lupe, Jeanine Serralles
Animation | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Third-rate superhero Harvey Birdman gets a new lease on life when he becomes a lawyer.

Stars: Gary Cole, Stephen Colbert, Thomas Allen
Infinity Baby (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Owing to a genetic mix-up involving stem cell research, the recently founded company Infinity Baby is able to offer a service for aspiring parents who never want to leave the baby bubble - infants that do not age.

Director: Bob Byington
Stars: Kieran Culkin, Martin Starr, Stephen Root
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A singing notebook teaches three puppets how to be creative.

Directors: Joseph Pelling, Becky Sloan
Stars: Joseph Pelling, Becky Sloan, Baker Terry
Time Squad (2001–2003)
Animation | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The adventures of the Time Squad, a team of dysfunctional characters who travel through time to rectify any deviations in history.

Stars: Rob Paulsen, Mark Hamill, Pamela Adlon
Regular Show (2009–2017)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The daily surreal adventures of a blue jay and raccoon duo that attempt to deal with their mundane jobs as groundskeepers at the local park.

Stars: J.G. Quintel, William Salyers, Sam Marin
Batman Beyond (1999–2001)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Fuelled by remorse and vengeance, a high schooler named Terry McGinnis (Will Friedle) revives the role of Batman. Under supervision of an elderly Bruce Wayne (Kevin Conroy), he fights crime in a harsh futuristic Gotham.

Stars: Will Friedle, Kevin Conroy, Lauren Tom
Samurai Jack (2001–2017)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A samurai sent through time fights to return home and save the world.

Stars: Phil LaMarr, Mako, Kevin Michael Richardson
Primal (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Primal features a caveman at the dawn of evolution. A dinosaur on the brink of extinction. Bonded by tragedy, this unlikely friendship becomes the only hope of survival in a violent, primordial world.

Stars: Aaron LaPlante, Tom Kenny, Jon Olson
Teen Titans (2003–2006)
Certificate: TV-Y7-FV Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A team of five teenaged superheroes save the world from many villains around their city while experiencing things normal teens face today.

Stars: Hynden Walch, Greg Cipes, Scott Menville
Go Fish (TV Series 2001)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Andy 'Fish' Troutner, friends Hazard and Krakowski begin Westlake High with trepidation, especially after meeting theatrical teacher Ernie. Also on staff are Miss Eastwood and Andy's ... See full summary »

Stars: Kieran Culkin, Will Friedle, Joe Flaherty
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Kieran Culkin ...  Peter 4 episodes, 2015
Jon Daly ...  Bystander / ... 4 episodes, 2015
Gillian Jacobs ...  Katherine / ... 4 episodes, 2015
Wendi McLendon-Covey ...  Queen Eleanor 4 episodes, 2015
Nikki Rapp Nikki Rapp ...  Alex 4 episodes, 2015
Horatio Sanz ...  Allistair / ... 4 episodes, 2015
Fred Armisen ...  Gavin / ... 3 episodes, 2015
Jeremy Redleaf ...  Peter 3 episodes, 2015
Peter Serafinowicz ...  Frederick / ... 3 episodes, 2015
Christopher Corey Smith ...  Announcer / ... 3 episodes, 2015
Jermaine Fowler ...  Demarcus 2 episodes, 2015
Edit

Storyline

Set in a contemporary world in a medieval kingdom, Long Live the Royals follows a fictional British Royal Family-King Rufus and Queen Eleanor and their children Peter, Rosalind, and Alex-as they honor the annual Yule Hare Festival. The family must battle having to rule their kingdom while maintaining a normal family at the same time. Meanwhile, the festival continues with the parties and feasts that comprise it. Written by CN

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

TV-PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 May 2014 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Vida Longa à Realeza See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$550,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sean Szeles, the creator of Long Live the Royals, is also the supervising producer on Regular Show. See more »

Alternate Versions

In the UK version, Cheryl Harrocks voices Quean Eleanor. See more »

Connections

Referenced in AniMat's Crazy Cartoon Cast: Sci-Fi Special Feature (2019) See more »

Soundtracks

Head Over Heels
by the Go Go's
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed