Coming Soon

Releases May 15, 2020
Scooby and the gang face their most challenging mystery ever: a plot to unleash the ghost dog Cerberus upon the world. As they race to stop this dogpocalypse, the gang discovers that Scooby has an epic destiny greater than anyone imagined.

Director:

Tony Cervone

Writers:

Kelly Fremon Craig (screenplay by), Matt Lieberman (story by) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
498 ( 47)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 1 November 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Adventure | Comedy

After SpongeBob's beloved pet snail Gary is snail-napped, he and Patrick embark on an epic adventure to The Lost City of Atlantic City to bring Gary home.

Director: Tim Hill
Stars: Keanu Reeves, Awkwafina, Clancy Brown
Soul (2020)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

A musician who has lost his passion for music is transported out of his body and must find his way back with the help of an infant soul learning about herself.

Directors: Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Stars: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey, Quest Love
Jungle Cruise (2020)
Action | Adventure | Comedy

Based on Disneyland's theme park ride where a small riverboat takes a group of travelers through a jungle filled with dangerous animals and reptiles, but with a supernatural element.

Director: Jaume Collet-Serra
Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Emily Blunt, Jesse Plemons
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

In a realm known as Lumandra, a re-imagined Earth inhabited by an ancient civilization, a warrior named Raya is determined to find the last dragon.

Directors: Paul Briggs, Dean Wellins
Stars: Awkwafina, Cassie Steele
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Adventure | Family | Fantasy

Artemis Fowl II (Ferdia Shaw), a young Irish criminal mastermind, kidnaps the fairy LEPrecon officer Captain Holly Short (Lara McDonnell) for ransom to fund the search for his missing father in order to restore the family fortune.

Director: Kenneth Branagh
Stars: Colin Farrell, Josh Gad, Judi Dench
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

Sequel to the 2016 animated hit.

Directors: Walt Dohrn, David P. Smith
Stars: Justin Timberlake, James Corden, Ozzy Osbourne
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

The untold story of one twelve-year-old's dream to become the world's greatest supervillain.

Directors: Kyle Balda, Brad Ableson, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Steve Carell, Lucy Lawless, Julie Andrews
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After discovering a small, blue, fast hedgehog, a small-town police officer must help it defeat an evil genius who wants to do experiments on it.

Director: Jeff Fowler
Stars: Ben Schwartz, James Marsden, Jim Carrey
Onward I (2020)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Set in a suburban fantasy world, two teenage elf brothers embark on a quest to discover if there is still magic out there.

Director: Dan Scanlon
Stars: Tom Holland, Chris Pratt, Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Scooby-Doo (2002)
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

After an acrimonious break up, the Mystery Inc. gang are individually brought to an island resort to investigate strange goings on.

Director: Raja Gosnell
Stars: Matthew Lillard, Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A group of teenage friends and their Great Dane (Scooby-Doo) travel in a bright green van solving strange and hilarious mysteries, while returning from or going to a regular teenage function.

Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Nicole Jaffe
The Witches (2020)
Adventure | Comedy | Family

Based on Roald Dahl's 1983 classic book 'The Witches', the story tells the scary, funny and imaginative tale of a seven year old boy who has a run in with some real life witches!

Director: Robert Zemeckis
Stars: Anne Hathaway, Stanley Tucci, Octavia Spencer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Mark Wahlberg ... Blue Falcon (voice)
Zac Efron ... Fred Jones (voice)
Mckenna Grace ... Young Daphne (voice)
Amanda Seyfried ... Daphne Blake (voice)
Jason Isaacs ... Dick Dastardly (voice)
Gina Rodriguez ... Velma Dinkley (voice)
Ken Jeong ... Dynomutt, Dog Wonder (voice)
Kiersey Clemons ... Dee Dee Skyes (voice)
Iain Armitage ... Young Shaggy (voice)
Will Forte ... Shaggy Rogers (voice)
Frank Welker ... Scooby-Doo (voice)
Ariana Greenblatt ... Young Velma (voice)
Tracy Morgan ... Captain Caveman (voice)
Pierce Gagnon ... Young Fred (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Scooby-Doo is the hero of his own story in "SCOOB!," the first full-length, theatrical animated Scooby-Doo adventure, which reveals how he and his best friend Shaggy became two of the world's most beloved crime busters. The story takes us back to where it all began, when a young Scooby and Shaggy first meet, and team up with Velma, Daphne, and Fred to launch Mystery Incorporated. Written by Paul Giordano

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

His epic tail begins


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 May 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Scooby-Doo See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Atmos (Dolby Atmos+Vision)| DTS (DTS: X)| Sonics-DDP (IMAX version)| Dolby Digital | Dolby Surround 7.1

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Zac Efron's second theatrically released animated film after The Lorax (2012). See more »

Connections

Follows Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed