7.6/10
311
0 user 3 critic

Amsterdam Express (2014)

Albanian emigrant is precariously caught in Amsterdam among the promise and allure of the rich city, threats of ruthless drug dealers & sex traffickers.

Director:

Fatmir Koçi

Writers:

Fatmir Koçi, Jonathan Preece (co-writer)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Blerim Destani ... Bekim
Carolien Spoor ... Suzanna
James Biberi ... Van Doom
Dritan Kastrati ... Deki
Lykele Muus Lykele Muus ... Johan
Natasha Goulden Natasha Goulden ... Anna
Flonja Kodheli Flonja Kodheli ... Marta
Olta Gixhari Olta Gixhari ... Dora
Renne Gjoni Renne Gjoni ... Grijs
Bujar Lako Bujar Lako ... Selim
Raimonda Bulku Raimonda Bulku ... Vjollca (as Rajmonda Bullku)
Vasjan Lami Vasjan Lami ... Elezi
Gerti Ferra Gerti Ferra ... Roni
Vasian Lami Vasian Lami ... Elezi
Victoria Mirovaya Victoria Mirovaya ... Junkie Girl
Learn more

More Like This 

Man from Beirut IV (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Christoph Gampl
Stars: Kida Khodr Ramadan, Blerim Destani, Susanne Wuest
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young man is searching for the war to free his country and establish freedom. Instead of war he finds the love of his life.

Director: Fatmir Koçi
Stars: Blerim Destani, Masiela Lusha, Xhevdet Ferri
Kanun (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Agim is homeless in Berlin. When he hears that Yon is also in the city, he panics. His past from his childhood in Albania catches up with him. Yon who lives a well-integrated life in Berlin... See full summary »

Directors: Til Obladen, Kida Khodr Ramadan
Stars: Blerim Destani, Kida Khodr Ramadan, Frederick Lau
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In the city of Minor forgotten by time, people want money and hallucinatory and grotesque appearance mafia. Bricks, 30 years old, strong man, has his business: wash, funerals and weddings ... See full summary »

Director: Fatmir Koçi
Stars: Dritan Kastrati, Erand Hoxha, Besart Kallaku
Dossier K. (2009)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Vincke and Verstuyft are detectives of the Antwerp police department. This time they have to deal with the Albanian mob and some problems in their own police division.

Director: Jan Verheyen
Stars: Koen De Bouw, Werner De Smedt, Blerim Destani
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An ailing communist reflects on his childhood in Stalinist Yugoslavia.

Director: Ivo Trajkov
Stars: Saso Kekenovski, Maja Stankovska, Mitko Apostolovski
Frauen (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Nikolai Müllerschön
Stars: Heiner Lauterbach, Blerim Destani, Martin Brambach
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Mickey, an illegal Albanian who used to live in London, is a part time Elvis Presley impersonator. He gets a job entertaining British peacekeeping troops in the 1999 Balkans wars. When ... See full summary »

Director: Fatmir Koçi
Stars: Dritan Kastrati, Amos Muji Zaharia, Erand Hoxha
Femrat (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An albanian farce/comedy about women and men and their problems

Director: Rudina Vojvoda
Stars: Ermal Mamaqi, Enxhi Cuku, Zamira Kita
Bota (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

One week at the Bota café. Nothing happens. Everything happens.

Directors: Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci
Stars: Flonja Kodheli, Artur Gorishti, Fioralba Kryemadhi
Skanderbeg (1953)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This is the true story of the National Hero of Albanians, George Kastrioti Scanderbeg, from his birth to his death. 1405-1468. Based mainly upon the monk writer Marin Barleti, the movie ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Yutkevich
Stars: Akaki Khorava, Besa Imami, Adivie Alibali
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

The story of a couple trying to realize a honeymoon in the Caribbean, but a mistake in buying tickets makes them wander the streets of southern Albania experiencing many different vicissitudes.

Director: Emir Khalilzadeh
Stars: Margent Caushi, Bujar Asqeriu, Vin Bejleri
Edit

Storyline

A young Albanian emigrant is precariously caught in Amsterdam among the promise and allure of the rich city, threats of ruthless Albanian drug dealers and sex traffickers and his white marriage with a Dutch girl. At the heart of this lies a true love in his poor and backward country. Bekim, 30, will do anything to make fast money. He instead, returns to his country empty handed after giving up his last Euros to save a young girl at the windows of the red light district.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

city | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

FILM SALES WEBSITE

Country:

UK | Albania | Netherlands | Germany

Language:

Albanian | English

Release Date:

27 March 2014 (Albania) See more »

Also Known As:

England on My Roof See more »

Filming Locations:

Tirana, Albania See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed