Writing on the Wall (2011)

Not Rated | | Comedy | 1 October 2011 (USA)
Clip
0:56 | Clip
It's 1999 and over a candle-lit dinner Paul and Mary Jane D'Arbanville are reading the diary of the nineties.

Director:

Nick Peterson

Writers:

Nicolas Gaud (screenplay), Nick Peterson (screenplay)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Casino Royale (2006)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, Secret Agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.

Director: Martin Campbell
Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench
Spectre I (2015)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.

Director: Sam Mendes
Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.

Director: Marc Forster
Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric
Action | Adventure | Thriller

James Bond has left active service. His peace is short-lived when Felix Leiter, an old friend from the CIA, turns up asking for help, leading Bond onto the trail of a mysterious villain armed with dangerous new technology.

Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga
Stars: Ana de Armas, Daniel Craig, Léa Seydoux
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alien Virtual ... Second Paul
Dolly di Rosso ... Jane in Heaven
Jenia Emmanuelle ... Mary Jane D'Arbanville
Vincent X. Hall ... Narrator
Mark Joseph ... Paul
Stuart Timings Stuart Timings ... John
John Waterhouse ... Second John
Edit

Storyline

It's 1999 and over a candle-lit dinner Paul and Mary Jane D'Arbanville are reading the diary of the nineties. "A little fable about the rat and mouse population of London". Somewhere in time two protagonists reminisce about the past. Mary-Jane D'Arbanville, exiled herself from her native New York to London. She landed in London in 1991 and lived with her new found friend Paul. The story comes out of Jane's very own diary called "Map of the Universe", read over a candle-lit dinner. Jane and Paul painted the diary, as the story unfolds, on the walls of London during the nineties. Whilst the story is taking place on earth, in Hell and in the Heavens above and at the same time, the two main characters are played by two different actors. Writing on the Wall is a dark comedy and a documentary about London in the nineties. Whilst in London Jane and Paul X are trying to make sense out of a big expensive city where time doesn't seem to move very fast and yet London in the Nineties was one of ... Written by Alex Altman

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A little fable about the rat and mouse population of London in the nineties

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 October 2011 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Eine Geschichte über die Mauer (nach London...) See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

GBP1,600,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

EdgeImageBank Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film has 63 scenes. See more »

Quotes

Paul: Jails are like the good old days of chuckles and straw; moldy water and rancid bread. If the decor and the props may have changed, the principles remain. The beatings and abuses are omnipresent. There was a man who has just been released after serving a third of his life in jail. For allegedly murdering his neighbor when in fact the guy died of a heart attack. He was a healthy young man when he was sent to the reservoir dogs. On his release he was old, very old. He could barely walk. If he dies...
[...]
See more »

Connections

References The Nomi Song (2004) See more »

Soundtracks

Writing on the Wall
by Virtual Alien
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed