7.8/10
49
US adaption of a classic UK documentary series called "Up". Part 1 from 1991 and part 2 from 1998 followed the same group of economically, racially and socially diverse kids growing up in America in the 90s. They are now 21.
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

7 Up (TV Series 1984)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The beginning of the up series which revisit. 13 childern born in 1956. To see how true is the jusit saying Give me a boy until age seven and I will show you the man

56 Up (TV Movie 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Director Michael Apted revisits the same group of British-born adults after a 7 year wait. The subjects are interviewed as to the changes that have occurred in their lives during the last seven years.

Directors: Michael Apted, Paul Almond
Stars: Michael Apted, Bruce Balden, Jacqueline Bassett
7 Plus Seven (TV Movie 1970)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Director Michael Apted revisits the same group of British-born children after a seven-year wait. The subjects are interviewed as to the changes that have occurred in their lives during the ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Apted
Stars: Bruce Balden, Jacqueline Bassett, Symon Basterfield
42 Up (TV Movie 1998)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Director Michael Apted revisits the same group of British-born adults after a 7 year wait. The subjects are interviewed as to the changes that have occurred in their lives during the last seven years.

Director: Michael Apted
Stars: Bruce Balden, Jacqueline Bassett, Symon Basterfield
35 Up (TV Movie 1991)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Director Michael Apted revisits the same group of British-born adults after a 7 year wait. The subjects are interviewed as to the changes that have occurred in their lives during the last ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Apted
Stars: Bruce Balden, Jacqueline Bassett, Symon Basterfield
28 Up (TV Movie 1984)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Director Michael Apted interviews the same group of British-born adults after a 7 year wait as to the changes that have occurred in their lives during the last seven years.

Director: Michael Apted
Stars: Bruce Balden, Jacqueline Bassett, Symon Basterfield
Seven Up! (TV Short 1964)
Documentary | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A group of seven-year-old British children from widely ranging backgrounds are interviewed about a range of subjects. Director Michael Apted plans to reinterview them at seven-year ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Almond
Stars: Douglas Keay, Bruce Balden, Jacqueline Bassett
63 Up (TV Movie 2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Director Michael Apted revisits the same group of British-born adults after a 7 year wait. The subjects are interviewed as to the changes that have occurred in their lives during the last seven years.

Director: Michael Apted
Stars: Tony Walker, Nicholas Hitchon, Lynn Johnson
14 Up in America (TV Movie 1998)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

US adaption of a classic UK documentary series called "Up". Part 1, made in 1991, followed a group of economically, racially and socially diverse 7-year-olds growing up in the early 90s America. They are now 14.

Director: Phil Joanou
Stars: Phil Joanou, Kate Greathead, Lucy
Age 7 in America (TV Movie 1991)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

US take on the classic UK documentary series "Up". This first US entry follows a group of economically, racially and socially diverse 7-year-olds. The idea was to make followup films on them every 7 years but the project ended in 2006.

Director: Phil Joanou
Stars: Alexis, Ashtyn, Brandon
7Up 2000 (TV Movie 2000)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Director: Julian Farino
Stars: Alun Armstrong, Asif, Ben
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Alexis Alexis ... Self
Ashtyn Ashtyn ... Self
Douglas Douglas ... Self (as Doug)
Eric Nicolaides Eric Nicolaides ... Self (as Eric)
Julio Julio ... Self
Kate Greathead Kate Greathead ... Self (as Kate)
Kennisha Kennisha ... Self
Leroy Leroy ... Self
Lucy Lucy ... Self
Luis Luis ... Self
Michael Michael ... Self
Mike LaRocco Mike LaRocco ... Self (as Mike)
Vicky Vicky ... Self (as Vicki)
Christopher Dillon Quinn ... Narrator (voice) (as Christopher Quinn)
Edit

Storyline

US adaption of a classic UK documentary series called "Up". Part 1 from 1991 and part 2 from 1998 followed the same group of economically, racially and socially diverse kids growing up in America in the 90s. They are now 21.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 June 2006 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

21 Up in America See more »

Filming Locations:

Atlanta, Georgia, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Granada Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Age 7 in America (1991) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed