7.2/10
93

Filmmakers in Action (2005)

Cineastas en acción (original title)
Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Director:

Carlos Benpar
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marta Belmonte Marta Belmonte ... Marta
Woody Allen ... Self
Pedro Armendáriz Jr. ... Self
Eugenie Bachelor Eugenie Bachelor ... Self
Bernardo Bertolucci ... Self
John Boorman ... Self
Henning Carlsen ... Self
Olivier Carmet Olivier Carmet ... Self
Claude Chabrol ... Self
Jules Dassin ... Self
Claes Eriksson ... Self
Adoor Gopalakrishnan ... Self
Richard Lester ... Self
Bigas Luna ... Self
Jean-Pierre Marchand Jean-Pierre Marchand ... Self
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This is the first of a series of two documentaries concerning the way the cinema industry is not respecting the author works as they were conceived, in the many ways this can be done. This ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Benpar
Stars: Marta Belmonte, Woody Allen, Marco Bellocchio
Crime | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The poet Tom-X meets the vagrant and former scientist Belotti, who has developed the formula with four colleagues. According to Belotti, he is encoded in a poem of which he only knows a single verse.

Director: Thomas Schamoni
Stars: Klaus Lemke, Olivera Katarina, Sylvie Winter
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two directors struggle to survive in the movie industry.

Directors: Pedro Costa, Thierry Lounas
Stars: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Konopielka (1982)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Kaziuk, a stubborn peasant and his pregnant wife live in a backwood village, unaffected by the civilization. The village is once visited by a couple of wanderers, and strange things start ... See full summary »

Director: Witold Leszczynski
Stars: Krzysztof Majchrzak, Anna Seniuk, Joanna Sienkiewicz
You and Me (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Because of the failed marriage neurosurgeon Pyotr going through an identity crisis by trying to solve accepting a job in far Siberia .

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Leonid Dyachkov, Yuriy Vizbor, Alla Demidova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A well-to-do Connecticut family is upended when the grown daughter's godparents, seized by a nameless terror, decide to come live with them.

Director: Tony Richardson
Stars: Katharine Hepburn, Paul Scofield, Lee Remick
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Confused feelings for Sylvain when he meets Patricia and Juliette on their one-week holiday by the sea.

Director: Guillaume Brac
Stars: Vincent Macaigne, Laure Calamy, Constance Rousseau
Stranded (2009)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Guillaume Brac
Stars: Vincent Macaigne, Julien Lucas, Adélaïde Leroux
Tandem (1987)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Michel Mortez is going to and fro France to compere a radio game he created 25 years ago. He is famous among the average Frenchmen. But he is also a poker. Rivetot, his assistant and ... See full summary »

Director: Patrice Leconte
Stars: Gérard Jugnot, Jean Rochefort, Sylvie Granotier
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

American women prisoners in a foreign country. Sex and action.

Director: Gerardo de Leon
Stars: Judith Brown, Roberta Collins, Jennifer Gan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Professor Jorge Serra Hamilton, an American scientist specialist in the atomic bomb, flees from their transcendental duties, in order to take shelter incognito and for a time in the idyllic... See full summary »

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Edmund Gwenn, Valentina Cortese, Juan Calvo
6 Bagatelas (Video 2001)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Pedro Costa, Thierry Lounas
Stars: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features The Birth of a Nation (1915) See more »

Soundtracks

Tal con ets
Lyrics by C.S. Galway
Music by Amado Jaén
Performed by Enric Majoral
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Release Date:

15 September 2006 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Filmmakers in Action See more »

Filming Locations:

Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed