5.1/10
43

Illusion Infinity (2004)

Paradise (original title)
Not Rated | | Biography, Drama | 23 September 2008 (USA)
Biopic about former Las Vegas singer Patricia Paradise and her search for Shangri-La.

Director:

Roger Steinmann (as Roger Steinman)

Writers:

Patricia Paradise (autobiography), Roger Steinmann (original story) | 1 more credit »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dee Wallace ... Patricia (as Dee Wallace Stone)
Timothy Bottoms ... Francis / Douglas / Henry / Patricia's Father / Older Alan
Barbara Carrera ... Katherine
Mickey Rooney ... Simon / Henry, Sr.
Theresa Saldana ... Maria
Martin Kove ... Taxi Driver
Kristian Hans Horn Kristian Hans Horn ... Alan (as Kristian Horn)
Lilyan Chauvin ... Nurse
Phil Peters Phil Peters ... Attorney
Buddy Daniels Friedman ... Agent (as Buddy Daniels)
Rosemarie Belden Rosemarie Belden ... German TV Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Max Freeman ... The Shadow (as Momchil Karamitev)
Doyle E. McCurley Doyle E. McCurley ... Baby boy
Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

In 1974, an unhinged CIA agent injects himself with the werewolf blood he found. After a killing spree, his body is put in suspended animation, then thawed out 20 years later by his crazy boss and a team of unsuspecting doctors.

Director: Alessandro De Gaetano
Stars: Kim Delaney, Barry Bostwick, Kane Hodder
Comedy

What happens when all phones become unusable?

Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: Elke Sommer, Pascal Ulli, Gilles Tschudi
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An earhtquake destroys the barrier wall of the artifical lake located only 50 km away of Switzerland biggest city, Zurich. Within an hour the whole city is set under water.

Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: Peter Bürgisser, Reto Müller, Nicole Steinmann
Die Türe (1976)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A robber hides the haul in his wooden door only to loose it again quickly as he is visited by burglars who just break in through this very door - easy come, easy go.

Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: Peter Bürgisser, André Bellmont, Heinz Zürcher
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roger Steinmann
Zürich (1969)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roger Steinmann
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: Martin Egger
Rotsch (1990)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: Ursula Schäppi
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Mass production of meat forces animals to be held and treated like "machines'. An extensive report about farming, old and new, in Switzerland.

Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: Eva Wurzer
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Markus Imthurn
Stars: Monica Ferrari, Edi Maurer, Martin Stocker
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Markus Imthurn
Short | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Roger Steinmann
Stars: André Bellmont, Brigitte Bolt, Peter Bürgisser

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Singer Patricia Paradise has everything: beauty, fame, success, money... Though her 40th birthday inevitably approaches, she more and more feels desperate to get the only thing missing in her life: a child. Leaving her successful career and Las Vegas forever in order to build her family in a healthy environment was since long prevented by Katherine Hiller, her discoverer and business manager. This spider-woman, secretly connected to the mob, has jealously controlled Patricia's life as well as the one of her husband, casino owner Francis Hiller. His half-sister's threats to pay back the enormous debts with the mafia has put a lot of pressure at his marriage. One day, Francis mysteriously disappears. The word in Las Vegas is that he is dead. Patricia confides to her good-hearted maid Maria, that she is convinced that her husband already waits for her in 'Shangri-La', the fabulous get-away-paradise where she will fulfill her infinite happiness of a family. Patricia is able to escape Las ... Written by roger@roger-steinmann.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

singer | mental illness | See All (2) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

After lead actor Ray Walston died on 1 January 2001, this production was interrupted. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 September 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Illusion Infinity See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed