Nova Poster

(1974– )

Awards

Primetime Emmy Awards 2003

Winner
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
John Armstrong (director of photography)
For episode "Mountain Of Ice".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1978

Nominee
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Informational Series
John Angier (executive producer)

BAFTA Awards 2000

Nominee
BAFTA TV Award
Best Photography (Factual)
Ned Johnston
For episode "Lost on Everest (#27.9)".

CINE Competition 2006

Winner
CINE Golden Eagle
Telecast - Professional Non-Fiction Division: Environment and Natural Science
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Caroline Penry-Davey (producer/director/writer)
Peter Chinn (producer/director/writer)
WGBH
For episode "Dimming the Sun"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2010

Nominee
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Paul James Zahnley (re-recording mixer)
Dave Ruddick (production mixer)
Jeff Orlowski (production mixer)
Chris Strollo (production mixer)
Episode "Nova: Extreme Ice (2009)"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2007

Nominee
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials
Susan Hartford (re-recording mixer)
Chris Strollo (production mixer)
Scott Harber (production mixer)
Doug Dunderdale (production mixer)
Episode: "Nova: The Great Robot Race (2006)"

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Nominee
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Movie/Mini-Series
John Bradshaw (Director)
Valerie Halman (Production Manager)
Rob Chapman (Production Coordinator)
Bruce Zwicker (1st Assistant Director)
John Shurko (2nd Assistant Director)
Heather Harvey (3rd Assistant Director)
Susan Diamond (Production Assistant)
Ryan Kamperman (Production Assistant)
Sonja Smith (Production Assistant)
Jason Van Houten (Location Manager)
Terry Quennell (1st Assistant Art Director)
Matt Likely (1st Assistant Art Director)
Dean Soltys (Picture Editor)
Ehren Davis (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
For the episode "Darwin's Darkest Hour"

International Documentary Association 2015

Nominee
IDA Award
Best Episodic Series
Paula Apsell
Julia Cort

International Documentary Association 2008

Nominee
IDA Award
Continuing Series
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Joseph Seamans (director/producer)
Janet Driscoll Smith (producer)
John Rubin (director/producer)
John B. Bredar (executive producer)
Gary Glassman (producer)
Yves Jeanneau (executive producer)
Christine Le Goff (executive producer)
For episodes "Car of The Future", "Ape Genius", and "Secrets of the Parthenon"
Nominee
Pare Lorentz Award
Gary Johnstone
Joseph McMaster
Vanessa Tovell
For episode "Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial"

International Documentary Association 2001

Winner
IDA Award
Continuing Series (Strand)
Kirk Wolfinger
Rushmore DeNooyer
For episode "Hitler's Lost Sub (#28.3)".

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2019

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Julia Cort (deputy executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Doug Hamilton (producer/director)
Caitlin Saks (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Susan Dando (executive in charge of production: CBC)
David Christensen (executive producer: NFB)
Julia Cort (deputy executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Rosvita Dransfeld (producer)
Elizabeth Arledge (producer)
Bonnie Thompson (producer)
Niobe Thompson (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Julia Cort (deputy executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Doug Hamilton (producer/director)
Caitlin Saks (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Susan Dando (executive in charge of production: CBC)
David Christensen (executive producer: NFB)
Julia Cort (deputy executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Rosvita Dransfeld (producer)
Elizabeth Arledge (producer)
Bonnie Thompson (producer)
Niobe Thompson (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2018

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Caitlin Rotman Saks (science editor)
Julia Cort (deputy executive producer)
Kelly Thomson (producer)
Llewellyn M. Smith (director/producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Poisoned Water"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2017

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary
Niobe Thompson (producer/director)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Julia Cort (deputy executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Larry Klein (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Great Human Odyssey
For episode "Great Human Odyssey"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2016

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Jared Lipworth (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Graham Townsley (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Dawn of Humanity"
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Chris Schmidt (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Daniel McCabe (producer/director)
Richard Reisz (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Great Math Mystery"
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
David Dugan (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Jamie E. Lochhead (producer/director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Inside Einstein's Mind: The Enigma of Space and Time
For episode "Inside Einstein's Mind"
Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction
Paul Tigwell (creative director)
Andy Power (animator)
Claire Suzann Taylor (lead creative)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Inside Einstein's Mind"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2015

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Nathan Williams (director)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Alex Sutherland (executive producer)
Chris Schmidt (senior producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Alien Planets Revealed"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Music and Sound
Christopher Rife (composer)
Jim Sullivan (sound designer)
Geoff Gruetzmacher (sound editor)
John Jenkins (audio engineer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "D-Day's Sunken Secrets"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2014

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Julia Cort (executive producer)
Miles O'Brien (producer)
Kate Tobin (co-producer)
Cameron Hickey (co-producer)
Willie Toubman (co-producer)
Rob Tinworth (co-producer)
Michael H. Amundson (co-producer)
Brian Truglio (co-producer)
Suzi Tobias (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Manhunt: Boston Bombers"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2012

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
David Shadrack Smith (producer/director)
Anthony Cicatiello (executive producer)
Timothy Smith (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Terri Randall (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Tennaly Fortier (co-producer)
Jeff Seelbach (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Engineering Ground Zero"
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Brian Greene (host/executive editor)
Ricardo Andrade (co-producer)
Anna Lee Strachan (producer)
Jonathan Sahula (series producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Randall MacLowry (producer/director)
Sabin Streeter (producer/director)
Josh Rosen (producer/director)
Julia Cort (producer/director)
Joseph McMaster (series executive producer)
David Elisco (consulting producer)
Rushmore DeNooyer (producer/director)
Ana Salceda (consulting producer)
Graham Judd (producer/director)
Doug Quade (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2011

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming
Gary Glassman (senior producer/director)
Scott Tiffany (producer/director)
Maureen Barden Lynch (coordinating producer)
Tristan Barako (content producer)
Paula Apsell (executive producer: NOVA)
Christine Le Goff (producer: ARTE)
Hélène Coldefy (executive producer: ARTE)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Building the Great Cathedrals"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Cinematography - News Coverage/Documentaries
John Chater (director of photography)
Jeremiah Crowell (director of photography)
Mathieu Czernichow (director of photography)
Mark Daniels (director of photography)
John Hazard (director of photography)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Building the Great Cathedrals"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2010

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Rushmore DeNooyer (producer/director)
Donna Huttemann (producer)
Kirk Wolfinger (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Hubble's Amazing Rescue"
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
James Bamford (producer)
Scott Willis (producer/director)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Spy Factory"
Outstanding Nature Programming
Nicholas de Pencier (director)
Silva Basmajian (executive producer)
Emmanuel Laurent (executive producer/producer)
Michael McMahon (executive producer/producer)
Elizabeth Arledge (producer)
Gerry Flahive (producer)
David Charles Johnston (producer)
Kristina McLaughlin (producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Incredible Journey of the Butterflies"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2009

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
John B. Bredar (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
John Rubin (producer/director)
James Donald (supervising producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Ape Genius"
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Gary Glassman (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Secrets of the Parthenon"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
John Rubin (researcher)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Ape Genius"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2008

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Lighting Direction & Scenic Design
Gary Henoch
Katha Seidman
For episode "Forgotten Genius".
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Franziska Blome (researcher)
Jennifer Callahan (researcher)
Patricia Garcia Rios (researcher)
Stephen Lyons (researcher)
Llewellyn M. Smith (researcher)
Meredith Woods (director of research)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Forgotten Genius"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
Jonathan Sahula (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2007

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Gail Willumsen (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Mummy Who Would Be King"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Louise Osmond (producer/director)
Chris Schmidt (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Arctic Passage"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
Tony Breuer (editor)
Daniel McCabe (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Monster of the Milky Way"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2006

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Stuart Carter (executive producer)
Jeremy Dear (executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Martin Williams (producer)
Joseph McMaster (producer/director)
Lara Acaster (director)
Alex Williamson (director)
PBS Television
For episode "The Wave that Shook the World"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2005

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Investigative Journalism - Long Form
Gary Glassman (producer)
Howard Green (producer)
Kurt Schaad (producer)
Michael Allder (executive producer)
Otto C. Honegger (executive producer)
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Crash of Flight 111"
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Laura LeMarr (senior producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Nancy Porter (producer)
Peter Frumkin (producer)
Jennifer Pearce (co-producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Most Dangerous Woman in America"
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Mark Davis (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Mars Dead or Alive"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Research
Howard Green (researcher)
Cass Sapir (researcher)
Kurt Schaad (researcher)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "The Crash of Flight 111"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Graphic and Artistic Design
Kees Veenenbos (artist)
Dan Maas (animator)
Anna Davis (graphic artist)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Mars Dead or Alive"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2004

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Michael Jorgensen (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Battle of the X-Planes"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing
Jonathan Sahula (editor)
Dick Bartlett (editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Elegant Universe
For "The Elegant Universe"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
David Axlerod (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
For episode "Wright Brothers' Flying Machine".
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Liesl Clark (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Lost Treasures of Tibet"
Outstanding Informational Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Matthew Barrett (executive producer)
Kirk Wolfinger (producer)
Rocky Collins (producer)
Kim Shillinglaw (producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Dirty Bomb"
Outstanding Science, Technology and Nature Programming
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Joseph McMaster (series producer)
Julia Cort (producer)
David Hickman (series producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Andrea Cross (series coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Elegant Universe
For "The Elegant Universe"
Best Documentary
Paula Apsell (senior executive producer)
Joseph McMaster (series producer)
Julia Cort (producer)
David Hickman (series producer)
Melanie Wallace (senior series producer)
Andrea Cross (series coordinating producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Elegant Universe
For "The Elegant Universe"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Gary Glassman (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Secret of Photo 51"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2003

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
David Axlerod (producer)
For episode "Galileo's Battle for the Heavens".
Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Susanne Simpson (senior producer)
Sarah Holt (producer)
Kelly Tyler (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Shackleton's Voyage of Endurance"
Best Documentary
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Matthew Barrett (producer)
Garfield Kennedy (producer)
Larry Klein (producer)
John Lynch (managing editor)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Why the Towers Fell
For "Why the Towers Fell"
Nominee
Emmy
Best Documentary
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Susanne Simpson (senior producer)
Sarah Holt (producer)
Kelly Tyler (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Shackleton's Voyage of Endurance"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2002

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Lawrie Mifflin (executive producer)
Michael Oreskes (executive producer)
Charles Tremayne (executive producer)
Rocky Collins (producer)
Kirk Wolfinger (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Bioterror"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Julia Cort (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Life's Greatest Miracle"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Science and Nature Programming - Long Form
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Nancy Linde (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Cancer Warrior"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Writing
Elizabeth Arledge (writer)
Julia Cort (writer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Cracking the Code of Life"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2001

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story - Programs
David Fanning (senior executive producer)
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Michael Sullivan (executive producer)
Jon Palfreman (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Frontline
For episode "What's Up with the Weather?"
Outstanding Historical Programming with Limited Dramatization - Programs
Paula Apsell (executive producer)
Jeremy Bennett (executive producer)
Daniel Korn (producer)
Leslie Woodhead (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For The Holocaust on Trial
For episode "Holocaust on Trial"
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Directing
Michael Barnes (director)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Secrets of Lost Empires: Medieval Siege"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 2000

Winner
Emmy
Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story - Programs
David Darlow (executive producer)
John Smithson (executive producer)
Peter Bate (producer)
Evan Hadingham (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Decoding Nazi Secrets
For episode "Decoding Nazi Secrets"
Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Background/Analysis of a Single Current Story - Programs
Susan K. Lewis (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For episode "Volcanoes of the Deep"

News & Documentary Emmy Awards 1999

Nominee
Emmy
Outstanding Coverage of a Continuing News Story - Programs
David Breashears (producer)
Liesl Clark (producer)
Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
For Everest: The Death Zone
For "Everest: The Death Zone"

Peabody Awards 2008

Winner
Peabody Award
John Rubin

Writers Guild of America, USA 2019

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary Script - Current Events
Rushmore DeNooyer
Episode: "Nova: Black Hole Apocalypse (2018)"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2016

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Daniel McCabe
Episode: "Nova: The Great Math Mystery (2015)"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2013

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Randall MacLowry
Joseph McMaster
For episode "The Fabric of the Cosmos: Illusion of Time"
Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Josh Rosen
Julia Cort
Joseph McMaster
For episode "The Fabric of the Cosmos: Quantum Leap"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2012

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Julia Cort
Michael Bicks
For episode "Smartest Machine on Earth"
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Daniel McCabe
For episode "Making Stuff Smarter"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2009

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Gary Glassman
For episode "Secrets of the Parthenon".
Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Joseph McMaster
For episode "Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2003

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Rocky Collins
For the feature "Bioterror".

Writers Guild of America, USA 2002

Winner
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
Rushmore DeNooyer
For episode "Hitler's Lost Sub". Tied with Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000).

Writers Guild of America, USA 2000

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Elizabeth Arledge
For the segment "Surviving Aids".
Documentary - Other Than Current Events
For episode "Lost at Sea - The Search for Longitude".

Writers Guild of America, USA 1997

Nominee
WGA Award (TV)
Documentary - Current Events
Nancy Linde
For episode "Bombing of America".

Young Artist Awards 2013

Winner
Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award
David Pogue
For episode "Hunting the Elements"

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed