8.2/10
5

The Book of Charles (1999)

Untitled Sundance Shorts (original title)
A Collection of 13 short films directed by Casey Affleck.

Director:

Casey Affleck

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Committed I (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young woman goes in search of her midlife crisis suffering husband who left her.

Director: Lisa Krueger
Stars: Heather Graham, Casey Affleck, Luke Wilson
Gerry (2002)
Adventure | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A friendship between two young men is tested when they go for a hike in a desert and forget to bring any water or food with them.

Director: Gus Van Sant
Stars: Casey Affleck, Matt Damon
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Parent and child journey through the outskirts of society a decade after a pandemic has wiped out half the world's population. As a father struggles to protect his child, their bond, and the character of humanity, is tested.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Anna Pniowsky, Casey Affleck, Tom Bower
I'm Still Here I (2010)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Documents Joaquin Phoenix's transition from the acting world to a career as an aspiring rapper.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Antony Langdon, Carey Perloff
Lemon Sky (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An out of high school teen from the midwest moves to San Diego, California in the 1950s to live with his estranged father and new family. Escaping his past may not be as easy as he had hoped...or is it all a dream?

Director: Jan Egleson
Stars: Kevin Bacon, Tom Atkins, Lindsay Crouse
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A first-time feature-film director (who's also the writer and producer) is casting the lead actress. We meet him talking to his wife about the picture and the process. We meet the actress, ... See full summary »

Director: Ben Affleck
Stars: Jay Lacopo, Karla Montana, Johanna McCloy
Desert Blue (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An academic obsessed with "roadside attractions" and his tv-star daughter finally discover the world's largest ice cream cone, the centerpiece for an old gold-rush town struggling to stay ... See full summary »

Director: Morgan J. Freeman
Stars: Casey Affleck, Brendan Sexton III, Kate Hudson
Villain III
Thriller

A gritty and grounded thriller about the origins of a modern-day vigilante.

Director: Mikael Marcimain
Stars: Casey Affleck
Drama | Sport

American baseball player Josh Hamilton, who was a top draft pick in 1999, hits rock bottom after suffering from a drug addiction that ruins his family life and career, only to clean-up his ... See full summary »

Director: Casey Affleck
Drama

Somewhere along the mid-19th century American East Coast frontier, two neighboring couples battle hardship and isolation, witnessed by a splendid yet testing landscape, challenging them both physically and psychologically.

Director: Mona Fastvold
Stars: Vanessa Kirby, Katherine Waterston, Casey Affleck
Western

Set in 1916, an aging cavalryman leads a team of men to hunt down the Mexican revolutionary Pancho Villa. However, after an ambush in which most of the men are killed, the cavalryman must struggle to survive in the desert.

Director: Casey Affleck
Thriller

A psychiatrist, whose client commits suicide, finds his family life disrupted after introducing her surviving brother to his wife and daughter.

Director: Vaughn Stein
Stars: Michelle Monaghan, Sam Claflin, Casey Affleck
Edit

Storyline

A Collection of 13 short films directed by Casey Affleck.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Book of Charles See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed