Professor John Hardy is a forensic scientist who works not only for the police but also for other interested parties.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



4   3   2   1  
1976   1971   1969   1968  
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Marius Goring ...  Prof. John Hardy 62 episodes, 1968-1976
Ann Morrish Ann Morrish ...  Dr. Jo Hardy 52 episodes, 1968-1971
Victor Winding Victor Winding ...  Det. Chief Insp. Fleming 51 episodes, 1968-1971
Michael Farnsworth Michael Farnsworth ...  Det. Sgt. Ashe 46 episodes, 1968-1971
Valerie Murray Valerie Murray ...  Sandra Hughes 35 episodes, 1969-1971
Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Ex-insurance investigator Ian Souter sets up his own security agency - the SIS (Specialists in Security) - along with ex-cop Robert Shoesmith & secretary Heather Keys - and fight crime.

Stars: Andrew Faulds, Ann Morrish, Michael Atkinson
A Family at War (1970–1972)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The lower middle class Ashton family of the city of Liverpool deal with life on the home front during the Second World War.

Stars: Colin Douglas, Barbara Flynn, Lesley Nunnerley
Paul Temple (1969–1971)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Crime-novelist Paul Temple solves mysteries with the help of his wife Steve.

Stars: Francis Matthews, Ros Drinkwater, June Ellis
Danger UXB (1979)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Brian Ash is a young lieutenant who is assigned to a UXB unit in the early days of World War II. UXB (UneXploded Bomb) is the signal that an aerial bomb has not exploded. Ash's job is to ... See full summary »

Stars: Anthony Andrews, Maurice Roëves, George Innes
Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965–1973)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

It is an anthology drama series of short plays shown on BBC Television.

Stars: Robin Chadwick, Donald Sinden, Deborah Lavin
One More Time (1970)
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Two night club owners find themselves in trouble with the law. One of them goes to his English Lord brother for help, and the Lord is later murdered. He swaps places with his dead brother to solve the murder.

Director: Jerry Lewis
Stars: Sammy Davis Jr., Peter Lawford, John Wood
Strangers (1978–1982)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The eccentric police detective George Kitchener Bulman is reluctantly transferred to a station in the North of England.

Stars: Don Henderson, Dennis Blanch, Fiona Mollison
Z Cars (1962–1978)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A gritty drama which follows the work of the police force in the fictional town of Newtown in the North of England.

Stars: James Ellis, John Slater, Douglas Fielding
Callan (1967–1972)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Greg Callan's cousin David Callan is the top agent/assassin for the Security Service (British counterintelligence), but he is an embittered man who performs his duties "for Queen and ... See full summary »

Stars: Edward Woodward, Russell Hunter, Lisa Langdon
Certificate: GP Action | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A recruit joins an all-black cavalry regiment led by a white man in the post-Civil War West.

Director: John 'Bud' Cardos
Stars: Robert DoQui, Isaac Fields, Barbara Hale
Doomwatch (1970–2016)
Sci-Fi | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Doomwatch is the nickname for the Department of Measurement of Scientific Work. Under the leadership of Nobel Prize winning physicist, Dr. Spencer Quist, the Doomwatch team struggled, for ... See full summary »

Stars: John Paul, Joby Blanshard, Simon Oates
1990 (TV Series 1977)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In a dystopian future, Britain is under the grip of the Home Office's Public Control Department (PCD), a tyrannically oppressive bureaucracy riding roughshod over the population's civil liberties.

Stars: Edward Woodward, Robert Lang, Tony Doyle

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Professor John Hardy is a forensic scientist who works not only for the police but also for other interested parties.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Was the basis for American TV series Quincy M.E. (1976). See more »

Connections

Referenced in The Cult of...: The Brothers (2008) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 July 1968 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Experte See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(62 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed