5.5/10
33

Lana in Love (1991)

Once the ad ran in the "personals" you'd think that Lana (Daphna Kastner) would just sit back and choose from the young men who'd come calling. Well, think again! Unfortunately for Lana, ... See full summary »

Director:

Bashar Shbib
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Trust Me (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In an attempt to sign a Hollywood starlet, struggling talent agent and former child star Howard Holloway must contend with her volatile father, a scheming long-time rival, and a producer and casting director who despise him.

Director: Clark Gregg
Stars: Clark Gregg, Felicity Huffman, Allison Janney
Things Change (1988)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Shoe-shiner Gino is hired to take the rap for a mafia murder. Two-bit gangster Jerry watches over Gino and gives him a weekend to remember.

Director: David Mamet
Stars: Don Ameche, Joe Mantegna, Robert Prosky
Ride Me (1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  
Director: Bashar Shbib
Stars: Frederick Duval, Robyn Rosenfeld, Christina Beck
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two New York City girls make a pact to lose their virginity during their first summer out of high school. When they both fall for the same street artist, the friends find their connection tested for the first time.

Director: Naomi Foner
Stars: Dakota Fanning, Elizabeth Olsen, Sterling Jones
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A movie crew invades a small town whose residents are all too ready to give up their values for showbiz glitz.

Director: David Mamet
Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, William H. Macy, Rebecca Pidgeon
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

This film reenacts the Manhattan Project, the secret wartime project in New Mexico where the first atomic bombs were designed and built.

Director: Roland Joffé
Stars: Paul Newman, Dwight Schultz, Bonnie Bedelia
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A highly advanced robotic boy longs to become "real" so that he can regain the love of his human mother.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Jude Law, Frances O'Connor
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

CIA Analyst Jack Ryan is drawn into an illegal war fought by the US government against a Colombian drug cartel.

Director: Phillip Noyce
Stars: Harrison Ford, Willem Dafoe, Anne Archer
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series 2013)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The missions of the Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division.

Stars: Clark Gregg, Ming-Na Wen, Brett Dalton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Susan Eyton-Jones Susan Eyton-Jones ... Kate
Michael Gillis Michael Gillis ... Jimmi
Clark Gregg ... Marty
Daphna Kastner Daphna Kastner ... Lana
Ceryl Platt Ceryl Platt ... Patricia
Ivan E. Roth ... Phil Barton
Brian Swardstrom Brian Swardstrom ... Neighbour
Edit

Storyline

Once the ad ran in the "personals" you'd think that Lana (Daphna Kastner) would just sit back and choose from the young men who'd come calling. Well, think again! Unfortunately for Lana, she encounters Marty (Clark Gregg), a cocky, beer-guzzling plumber who is sent to Lana's address by mistake. He thinks he's stumbled upon a beautiful young business woman's attempts to seduce him. And she thinks he's the doctor that responded to her ad - although, with his tool kit in hand and his name printed on his shirt, he's a bit different than what she imagined. When the real doctor calls, life for Lana becomes even more complicated. What follows is a hilarious adventure of failed romance and twisted human relationships. Will Lana get her pipes checked? Will Marty get his tool kit back? Does it really pay to advertise? Written by Sunset Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 October 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Eine Liebe für Lana See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed