Edit
The Wizard of Loneliness (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jenny Bowen

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jenny Bowen
Nancy Larson ... (writer)
John Nichols ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Alan Wright Alan Wright ... Conductor
Lukas Haas ... Wendall
Steve Hendrickson Steve Hendrickson ... Fred
Dylan Baker ... Duffy Kahler
Jeffrey Dreisbach Jeffrey Dreisbach ... Singing Soldier
Anne Pitoniak Anne Pitoniak ... Cornelia
John Randolph ... Doc
Lance Guest ... John T.
Andrea Matheson Andrea Matheson ... Ercel
Jeremiah Warner Jeremiah Warner ... Tom
Lea Thompson ... Sybil
Dorothy Yates Dorothy Yates ... Dot Svenson
Doris Yates Doris Yates ... Marie Svenson
Jerome Dempsey ... Jim
David Moscow ... Jimmy Wiggen
Jason Cook ... Monroe
Elizabeth White Elizabeth White ... Elaine Bergle
Barton Heyman ... Hank Kahler
Ken Jenkins ... Joel Spender
Michael Buhl Michael Buhl ... Chad Spender
Betty Miller ... Irma Kahler
Frank T. Wells Frank T. Wells ... Willie Bayle
Charles White ... Sheriff Flood
John Reese John Reese ... Carl Hatcher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
R.W. Martin R.W. Martin ... Crowd Member and PA (uncredited)

Produced by 

Thom Tyson ... producer

Cinematography by 

Richard Bowen

Film Editing by 

Lisa Day

Casting By 

Patricia McCorkle ... (as Pat McCorkle)

Production Design by 

Jeffrey Beecroft

Set Decoration by 

Susan De Havenson
Jim Steere

Costume Design by 

Stephanie Maslansky

Makeup Department 

H. Wayne Coker ... hair stylist
Jenny R. Evans ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Michelle Ross ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phillip Christon ... first assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

David W. Roden ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Douglas Axtell ... sound mixer
Mark Berger ... supervising re-recording mixer
Jerry Trent ... foley artist

Stunts 

Lon Gowan ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Allen ... first assistant camera
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator
Scott Graves ... best boy grip
Larry Reibman ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Ira Belgrade ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Celia Bryant ... wardrobe supervisor

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist

Other crew 

Lon Gowan ... production assistant
Laura Warner ... assistant to actor / assistant to actors

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed