6.8/10
13
2 user 1 critic

The Mysterious Rider (1933)

The ranchers have given money through Benton to the crooked lawyer Harkness to save the titles to their land. When Harkness gets a better offer, he steals Benton's receipt for the money and... See full summary »

Director:

Fred Allen

Writers:

Zane Grey (story), Harvey Gates (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Kent Taylor ... Wade Benton
Lona Andre ... Dorothy
Berton Churchill ... Mark King
Irving Pichel ... Cliff Harkness
Warren Hymer ... Jitney Smith
Gail Patrick ... Mary Benton Foster
Cora Sue Collins ... Jo-Jo Foster
E.H. Calvert ... Sheriff Matt Arnold
Sherwood Bailey Sherwood Bailey ... Matt Arnold, Jr. aka Sheriff
Clarence Wilson ... Gentry, the Barber
Niles Welch ... John Foster
Edit

Storyline

The ranchers have given money through Benton to the crooked lawyer Harkness to save the titles to their land. When Harkness gets a better offer, he steals Benton's receipt for the money and Benton is jailed. To fight back, Benton escapes jail at night to become the Phantom. Written by Maurice VanAuken <mvanauken@a1access.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Powerful East! Untamed West! See more »


Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The 20 Zane Grey stories sold by Paramount to Favorite Films for theatrical re-release, and then to Unity Television Corporation for television broadcast are as follows: The Light of Western Stars/Winning the West (1930), Fighting Caravans/Blazing Arrows (1931), Heritage of the Desert/When the West Was Young (1932), The Mysterious Rider/The Fighting Phantom (1933), The Thundering Herd/Buffalo Stampede (1933), Man of the Forest/Challenge of the Frontier (1933), To the Last Man/Law of Vengeance (1933), Wagon Wheels/Caravans West (1934), Rocky Mountain Mystery/The Fighting Westerner (1935), Drift Fence/Texas Desperadoes (1936), Desert Gold/Desert Storm (1936), The Arizona Raiders/Bad Men of Arizona (1936), Arizona Mahoney/Arizona Thunderbolt (1936), Forlorn River/River of Destiny (1937), Thunder Trail/Thunder Pass (1937), Born to the West/Hell Town (1937), The Mysterious Rider/Mark of the Avenger (1938), Heritage of the Desert/Heritage of the Plains (1939), Knights of the Range/Bad Men of Nevada (1940), and The Light of Western Stars/Border Renegade (1940). See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 January 1933 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Badmen of Nevada See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Noiseless Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed