Battling Jane (1918)

Neglected, Jane bicycles into a Maine village and becomes a waitress in a local hotel. In the same town, worthless Dr. Sheldon has abandoned his wife and baby, and when Mrs. Sheldon dies, ... See full summary »

Director:

Elmer Clifton

Writers:

Arnold Bennett (screenplay) (as Arnold Bernot), Arnold Bennett (story) (as Arnold Bernot)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Dorothy Gish ... Jane
George Nichols ... Dr. Sheldon (as George Nicholls)
May Hall May Hall ... Mrs. Sheldon
Katherine MacDonald ... Pollet's Daughter
Ernest Marion Ernest Marion ... Baby Sheldon
Bertram Grassby ... The Crook
Adolph Lestina Adolph Lestina ... Mr. Pollett
Kate Toncray Kate Toncray ... Charwoman
Edit

Storyline

Neglected, Jane bicycles into a Maine village and becomes a waitress in a local hotel. In the same town, worthless Dr. Sheldon has abandoned his wife and baby, and when Mrs. Sheldon dies, Jane adopts the child. Due to Jane's careful attention, the child wins a baby show, but Sheldon, with the aid of a crook, tries to steal the prize money from Jane, but she holds the two at bay until a detective arrives. Jane invests some of her winnings in Liberty bonds and gives the rest to the Red Cross, thus becoming a local heroine. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

father | winner | usa | prize | money | See All (17) »

Genres:

Drama | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

29 September 1918 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Revolver Jane See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

New Art Film Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is listed in the Library of Congress American Silent Feature Film Database as, No holdings located in archives. See more »

Connections

Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed