Shay Mitchell


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 72 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Shay Mitchell (born Shannon Ashley Mitchell; April 10, 1987) is a Canadian actress, model, entrepreneur and author. She rose to prominence starring as Emily Fields in the Freeform series Pretty Little Liars (2010) (2010-2017). She was born in Mississauga, Ontario, the daughter of Precious Garcia and Mark Mitchell. Her parents work in finance. Her ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Possession of Hannah Grace
Tue, Feb 04 2:56 AM PST on STZCI (625)
The Possession of Hannah Grace
Tue, Feb 04 8:32 PM PST on STZCI (625)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 48 images
updated 03 Dec 2018
 
a list of 38 images
updated 05 Jul 2017
 
a list of 51 images
updated 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 225 images
updated 23 Sep 2016
 
a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 24 Dec 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shay Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Shay Mitchell on Why Everyone Is Obsessed With "You"

The "You" star shares how social media became its own character in the psychological thriller, and why people can't stop watching.

Watch our interview

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Pretty Little Liars Emily Fields
(2010-2017)
(2016)
Aaron Stone Irina Webber
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2019 Dollface (TV Series)
Stella Cole
- Bridesmaid (2019) ... Stella Cole
- Feminist (2019) ... Stella Cole
- Mama Bear (2019) ... Stella Cole
- F*** Buddy (2019) ... Stella Cole
- History Buff (2019) ... Stella Cole
 2018 The Possession of Hannah Grace
Megan Reed
 2018 You (TV Series)
Peach Salinger
- Amour Fou (2018) ... Peach Salinger
- Living with the Enemy (2018) ... Peach Salinger
- The Captain (2018) ... Peach Salinger
- Maybe (2018) ... Peach Salinger
- The Last Nice Guy In New York (2018) ... Peach Salinger
 2010-2017 Pretty Little Liars (TV Series)
Emily Fields
- Til DeAth Do Us PArt (2017) ... Emily Fields
- Farewell, My Lovely (2017) ... Emily Fields
- Choose or Lose (2017) ... Emily Fields
- Driving Miss Crazy (2017) ... Emily Fields
- The Glove That Rocks the Cradle (2017) ... Emily Fields
 2017 Logan Paul Feat. Why Don't We: Help Me Help You (Video short)
Girlfrend
 2017 King Bachelor's Pad (TV Series)
Beauty
 2016 Nick Jonas: Under You (Video short)
 2016/II Dreamland
Nicole
 2016/I Mother's Day
Tina
 2014 Immediately Afterlife (Short)
Marissa
 2013 Hey Tucker! (TV Mini-Series)
Shay
- Pretty Little Liars (2013) ... Shay
- Pretty Little Shay (2013) ... Shay
 2012 Glee (TV Series)
Girl in Yellow Jacket
- Britney 2.0 (2012) ... Girl in Yellow Jacket (uncredited)
 2010 Aaron Stone (TV Series)
Irina Webber
- Sparks (2010) ... Irina Webber
- Metal Gear Liquid (2010) ... Irina Webber
- Tracker & Field (2010) ... Irina Webber
- Pack-Man (2010) ... Irina Webber
 2010 Rookie Blue (TV Series)
Cute Girl
- Mercury Retrograde (2010) ... Cute Girl
 2010 Verona (Short)
Model (uncredited)
 2009 Sean Paul: Hold My Hand (Video short)
Love Interest
 2009 Degrassi: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Model
- Up Where We Belong (2009) ... Model
 2008 Cupid's Cafe (Video short)
Allison
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ambassador for the Somaly Mam Foundation, a nonprofit organization that focuses on combating the global sex trade. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 13 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Amore and Vita | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shannon 'Shay' Mitchell

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on modeling] I did it from an early age. I started when I was like 15 and it allowed me to travel around the world. I got to go to some really cool jobs and live in different places. After I finished high school I went to Hong Kong and Thailand and spent some time there. Just to get that whole experience of being out of the bubble that I was in from high school in Vancouver, to be able to travel... See more »

Trivia:

Favorite movies: Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008), Under the Tuscan Sun (2003), The Little Mermaid (1989). See more »

Nickname:

Shay Mitch See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed