Hildur Guðnadóttir


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,124 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
Hildur Guðnadóttir was born in 1982 in Iceland. She is a composer, known for Joker (2019), Arrival (2016) and Sicario (2015). See full bio »

Born:

in Iceland

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series Coming to Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on "Willow" while visiting the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 1 month ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 24 images
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 144 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hildur Guðnadóttir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Joker Composer
(2019)
Arrival Music Department
(2016)
Sicario Music Department
(2015)
Chernobyl Composer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (21 credits)
 2019 Joker
 2019 Chernobyl (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Vichnaya Pamyat (2019)
- 1:23:45 (2019)
 2015-2019 Ófærð (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (2019)
- Episode #2.9 (2019)
- Episode #2.8 (2019)
- Episode #2.7 (2019)
- Episode #2.6 (2019)
 2018 Street Spirits (TV Series documentary)
 2018 Sicario: Day of the Soldado (music by)
 2017/I Journey's End (as Hildur Gudnadóttir, music)
 2017 Strong Island (Documentary)
 2016 The Oath
 2014 End of Summer (Documentary short)
 2013 The Carer (Short)
 2013 Kathedralen (Documentary short)
 2013 Jîn
 2012 Graduates: Freedom Is Not for Free (Documentary) (as Hildur Gudnadóttir, music written and performed by)
 2012 A Hijacking
 2007/V The Gift (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Music department (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hildur Gudnadottir | Hildur Gudnadóttir
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First solo woman to win Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score which she earned for Joker (2019). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed