Lupita Nyong'o


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 86 this week
Interview
4:35 | Interview
Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Jungle Book
Sat, Jan 25 10:35 AM PST on FREFRM (066)
Us
Sat, Jan 25 3:05 PM PST on HBOSIG (521)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 20 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 35 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
updated 10 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

The 'Us' Cast's Marvel Connections Go Way Back

Not only had Lupita Nyong'o and Winston Duke met before Black Panther, but Jordan Peele also has a surprising connection to the superhero film. See how the cast of Us is connected.

Watch now

Won 1 Oscar. Another 79 wins & 89 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
Us Adelaide Wilson / Red
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2020 Americanah (TV Series) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.10 (2020)
- Episode #1.9 (2020)
- Episode #1.8 (2020)
- Episode #1.7 (2020)
- Episode #1.6 (2020)
 2021 355 (post-production)
 2019/II Us
Adelaide Wilson / Red
 2019 Little Monsters
Miss Caroline
 2017-2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 4 (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Triplecross (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2018 Jack: Part One (Short)
The Giant
 2018 Black Panther
Nakia
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2011 Star Tours: The Adventures Continue (Short)
Maz Kanata
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print commercial for "Miu Miu" fashion handbags - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I realize that beauty was not a thing I could acquire or consume. It was something that I just had to be. See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 13 actresses who won their Best Supporting Actress Oscars in a movie that also won the Best Picture Oscar (she won for 12 Years a Slave (2013)). The others are Hattie McDaniel for Gone with the Wind (1939), Teresa Wright for Mrs. Miniver (1942), Celeste Holm for Gentleman's Agreement (1947), Mercedes McCambridge for All the King's Men (1949), Donna Reed for From Here to Eternity (1953), ... See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed