STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3 this week

Diablo Cody


Diablo Cody is originally from Chicago, Illinois, and moved to Minnesota to live with her Internet boyfriend, Jonny who later became her husband. While there, she decided on a whim to take up stripping as a hobby of sorts. She was working at an ad agency and got a promotion. The job wore her ragged and was something she did not particularly care ... See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 07 Jul 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Jul 2018
 
a list of 42 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diablo Cody's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Juno Writer
(2007)
Young Adult Writer
(2011)
Tully Writer
(2018)
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2018 Most Likely To (TV Movie)
 2018 Tully (written by)
 2017 Raised by Wolves (TV Movie) (adaptation)
  One Mississippi (TV Series) (created by - 11 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (written by - 1 episode, 2015)
- I'm Alive (2017) ... (creator)
- Can't Fight This Feeling (2017) ... (creator)
- Kiss Me and Smile for Me (2017) ... (creator)
- Who Do You Think You Are? (2017) ... (creator)
- Into the Light (2017) ... (creator)
 2010-2013 Childrens Hospital (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The C-Word (2013) ... (written by)
- Show Me on Montana (2010) ... (written by)
 2013/I Paradise (written by)
 2013 The Magic Bracelet (Short)
 2011 Young Adult (written by)
  United States of Tara (TV Series) (creator - 36 episodes, 2009 - 2011) (written by - 9 episodes, 2009 - 2011)
- The Good Parts (2011) ... (creator)
- Crunchy Ice (2011) ... (creator)
- Train Wreck (2011) ... (creator)
- Bryce Will Play (2011) ... (creator)
- Chicken 'n' Corn (2011) ... (creator)
 2010 Tight (Video short) (written by)
 2009 Jennifer's Body (written by)
 2007 Juno (written by)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Column, "My YouTube Obsessions," Published in "Entertainment Weekly," 18 April 2008, Issue No. 987, Page 72. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Brook Busey-Hunt

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know what a 'personal trainer' would be in Minneapolis, probably some guy who makes you go out and chop wood. See more »

Trivia:

Has three children with her husband Daniel Maurio. Their firstborn, a son Marcello Daniel Maurio, was born on July 27, 2010. Their second child was born in 2012 followed by the third in 2015. See more »

Trademark:

Her writing frequently centers on a woman or girl with a public and obvious external struggle who is also hiding a much more personal internal struggle.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed