STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 99,658 this week

Augusten Burroughs


Augusten Burroughs was born on October 23, 1965 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Christopher Richter Robison. He is a writer and producer, known for Running with Scissors (2006), Sellevision and Enough Rope with Andrew Denton (2003). See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

"Peaky Blinders and "Better Call Saul" top our list of the best Netflix recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our Netflix picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 147 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 04 Jan 2013
 
a list of 243 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Augusten Burroughs's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
  Sellevision (novel) (announced)
 2006 Running with Scissors (book "Running with Scissors: A Memoir")
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2006 Running with Scissors (co-producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2012 Talk Stoop (TV Series)
Self
- Me as My Muse (2012) ... Self
 2008 First Tuesday Book Club (TV Series)
Self
- Disquiet/A Confederacy of Dunces (2008) ... Self (as Augusten Burrows)
 2008 The Hour (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 16 June 2008 (2008) ... Self
- Episode dated 4 June 2008 (2008) ... Self
 2007 Weekend Sunrise (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 25 March 2007 (2007) ... Self
 2006 The Out 100 (TV Movie)
Self
 2006 The Advocate Newsmagazine (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... Self
 2006 TCM Guest Programmer (TV Series)
Self - Special Guest
- Augusten Burroughs (2006) ... Self - Special Guest
 2006 Running with Scissors
Self (uncredited)
 2006 Amazon Fishbowl with Bill Maher (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... Self
 2005 Enough Rope with Andrew Denton (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #3.10 (2005) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Running with Scissors" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Augusten Xon Burroughs | Augusten Burrows
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although born Christopher Robison, he assumed the name Augusten Xon Burroughs when he was 18.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed