Kirk Gibson

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 77,732 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Kirk Gibson was born on May 28, 1957 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA as Kirk Harold Gibson. He has been married to JoAnn Sklarski since December 22, 1985. They have four children. See full bio »

Tony Hawk Teaches Jay Pharoah to Skateboard

When Jay Pharoah wants to become the most versatile actor in the world, he turns to experts to teach him new skills.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1308 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 
a list of 17 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kirk Gibson's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Michigan & Trumbull Himself (Detroit Tigers)
(1999)
1984 American League Championship Series Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
(1984)
1987 American League Championship Series Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
(1987)
1988 National League Championship Series Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Best Relief Pitcher Seasons (2011) ... Himself
- Home Runs (2009) ... Himself (voice)
- Cinderella Seasons (2009) ... Himself
 2007 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 28 September 2007 (2007) ... Himself
 2004-2007 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Gutsiest Performances (2007) ... Himself
- Greatest Game Winners (2005) ... Himself
- Best Cinderella Stories (2004) ... Himself
 2005 Dodger Blue: The Championship Years (Video)
LA Dodgers
 2004 Beyond the Glory (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Gibson's Home Run (2004) ... Himself
 2002-2004 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Dennis Eckersley (2004) ... Himself
- 1988 (2002) ... Himself
 1999 ABC News Nightline (TV Series)
Himself - Ballplayer
- Out at Home (1999) ... Himself - Ballplayer
 1999 Michigan & Trumbull (Documentary)
Himself (Detroit Tigers)
 1991-1995 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter / Himself - Detroit Tigers Center Fielder / Himself - Kansas City Royals Designated Hitter
- Detroit Tigers vs. Seattle Mariners (1995) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Oakland Athletics vs. Detroit Tigers (1994) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Detroit Tigers vs. Kansas City Royals (1994) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Detroit Tigers vs. Texas Rangers (1994) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Center Fielder
- Detroit Tigers vs. Minnesota Twins (1994) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
 1988 1988 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
- Game 7 (1988) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1988) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1988) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1988) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1988) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Left Fielder
 1987 1987 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
- Game 1 (1987) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Left Fielder
 1984 1984 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 5 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 4 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 3 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 2 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 1 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
 1984 1984 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 3 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 2 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
- Game 1 (1984) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Right Fielder
 1978 Bob Hope All Star Christmas Special (TV Special)
Himself - 1978 AP All America Football Team
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2017 Springfield of Dreams: The Legend of Homer Simpson (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2013-2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Former MLB Player / Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
- Episode dated 29 April 2015 (2015) ... Himself - Former MLB Player
- Episode dated 15 October 2013 (2013) ... Himself - Detroit Tigers Designated Hitter
 2012 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- You Don't Know Bo: The Legend of Bo Jackson (2012) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Non All-Stars (2011) ... Himself
 1992 The 50 Greatest Home Runs in Baseball History (Video documentary)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Right Guard Sport Sticks anti-perspirant and deodorant (1990).

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranks 79th on MLB All-Time Strikeouts List with 1,285. See more »

Nickname:

Gibby

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed