STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 655 this week

Michael Arndt (II)


Michael Arndt was born on November 11, 1965 in Harris County, Texas, USA as Michael deBruyn Arndt. He is a writer, known for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015), Little Miss Sunshine (2006) and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 05 Jul 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 13 Dec 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 05 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Arndt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2015/I Inside Out (additional story material by)
 2015 A Walk in the Woods (screenplay - as Rick Kerb)
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (screenplay - as Michael deBruyn)
 2013/I Oblivion (screenplay - as Michael deBruyn)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (screenplay by)
 2006 Little Miss Sunshine (written by)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Ardnt | Michael DeBruyn | Rick Kerb | Michael deBruyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My thing is that most scripts aren't bad scripts, they're just not finished yet.

Trivia:

Has a twin brother, David, who is a professor at Saint Mary's College of California. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed