STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,590 this week

Matthew A. Cherry


Matthew A. Cherry was born on December 14, 1981 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Matthew Alexander Cherry. He is known for his work on The Last Fall (2012), 9 Rides (2016) and BlacKkKlansman (2018). See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 20 May 2016
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 168 people
created 09 Dec 2018
 
a list of 717 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew A. Cherry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Last Fall Producer
(2012)
9 Rides Producer
(2016)
BlacKkKlansman Producer
(2018)
Almost 30 Producer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2008-2009 Heroes (TV Series) (set production assistant - 12 episodes)
- Chapter One 'A Clear and Present Danger' (2009) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Thirteen 'Dual' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Twelve 'Our Father' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Eleven 'The Eclipse - Part 2' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Ten 'The Eclipse Part 1' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
  The Game (TV Series) (set production assistant - 12 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (production assistant - 3 episodes, 2007)
- Baby Come Back (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- I Got 99 Problems and My Chick Is One (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- The Lord Givens and the Lord Taketh Away (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Before the Parade Passes By (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2008) ... (set production assistant)
  Girlfriends (TV Series) (set production assistant - 12 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (production assistant - 1 episode, 2007)
- Stand and Deliver (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- What's Black-a-Lackin'? (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Adapt to Adopt (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Deck the Halls with Bags and Folly (2007) ... (production assistant)
- R-E-S-P-E-C-T, Find Out What It Means to William (2007) ... (set production assistant)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Matthew Cherry

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Feature film and music video director that specializes in the neo soul genre. Has directed video for R&B singer Terry Dexter, Kindred The Family Soul, Jazmine Sullivan, Onitsha, Snoop Dogg, Chester Gregory, Common, Cee-lo, Leigh Jones, The Foreign Exchange, Bilal, N'Dambi, Eric Roberson, Chubb Rock, Maysa, Dwele, Najee, Phil Perry, K'Jon and Take 6. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed