Richard Hammond (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,322 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Richard Hammond was born in 1969 in the British town of Solihull, which is near to Birmingham although it tries to pretend that it isn't. He started his career in local radio before getting a break on a cable TV car show where he was able to hone his presenting skills, safe in the knowledge that no one was watching. In 2002 he was given his big ... See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 125 images
updated 04 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 65 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 
a list of 42 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 13 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 22 images
created 27 Sep 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 17 Jun 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 49 images
created 17 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Hammond's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Top Gear Thanks
(2002-2018)
The Sweeney Stunts
(2012)
Brainiac: Science Abuse Himself - Presenter
(2003-2006)
Blast Lab Producer
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009-2010 Blast Lab (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.12 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.11 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.10 (2010) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #3.9 (2010) ... (co-producer)
 2009 Top Gear: Uncovered (Video documentary) (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Morrisons supermarket (2008)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Hammond | Benny Hammond | Francis Ford Hammond | Handy Hammond | Robert Leroy Hammond | Sir Alec Hammond | Sir Ranulph Hammond | Sir Richard Hammond | Wayne Hammond | Earl Hammond Jr | Richard Chicken Korma | Dr. Hammond I Presume? | Richard of Solihull

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been in a car three or four times when it filled with water and it's not a comfortable feeling. See more »

Trivia:

Unlike the other two hosts, Richard's idea of a good holiday is camping in the rain in the English Lake District. See more »

Trademark:

Not even being a real Hamster.

Nickname:

Hamster

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed