Wayne Coyne


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,481 this week
Trailer
1:32 | Trailer
Wayne Coyne was born on January 13, 1961 in Norman, Oklahoma, USA. Coyne formed The Flaming Lips in 1983 and is the lead singer, guitarist, theremin player and songwriter for The Flaming Lips. He directed the low budget film Christmas on Mars (2008), and has guest starred on many shows including Portlandia (2011). He has been married to Michelle ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 03 May 2016
 
a list of 63 people
created 01 Nov 2014
 
a list of 245 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 368 people
created 17 Jul 2016
 
a list of 432 people
created 10 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayne Coyne's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ender's Game Soundtrack
(2013)
The Heartbreak Kid Soundtrack
(2007)
Definitely, Maybe Soundtrack
(2008)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 2003-2005 Duck Dodgers (TV Series short) (composer - 44 episodes)
- Bonafide Heroes (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- In Space, No One Can Hear You Rock/Ridealong Calamity (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Master & Disaster/All in the Crime Family (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- A Lame Duck Mind (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Good Duck Hunting/Consumption Overruled (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
 2002-2003 3-South (TV Series) (composer - 13 episodes)
- Cocktail (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- Fake I.D. (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- Top Dawgs (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- 100 Year-Old Man (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
- Joe Gets Expelled (2003) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots" (Warner Bros. Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

The Flaming Lips

Alternate Names:

Wayne M. Coyne | The Flaming Lips

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Because music has a metaphysical quality it gets up there in these things and it really makes your life beautiful. See more »

Trivia:

Singer-songwriter of the group The Flaming Lips.

Nickname:

Coynie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed