STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,047 this week

Maurissa Tancharoen


Maurissa Tancharoen was born on November 28, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Maurissa Anne Tancharoen. She is a writer and producer, known for Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008), Dollhouse (2009) and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013). She has been married to Jed Whedon since April 19, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

"The Good Place" Star D'Arcy Carden's Comedy Idol

D'Arcy Carden reveals her comedy idol, favorite sitcom, and what she'll watch to prepare for "A League of Their Own."

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 26 May 2018
 
a list of 67 people
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 1592 people
created 01 May 2016
 
a list of 19 people
created 14 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurissa Tancharoen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dollhouse Writer
(2009-2010)
(2013-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series) (created by - 136 episodes, 2013 - 2020) (written by - 17 episodes, 2013 - 2019)
- Episode #7.13 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.12 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.11 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.10 (2020) ... (creator)
- Episode #7.9 (2020) ... (creator)
 2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Missio (2011) ... (written by)
  Dollhouse (TV Series) (story editor - 13 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (staff writer - 13 episodes, 2009) (written by - 6 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Epitaph Two: Return (2010) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- The Hollow Men (2010) ... (story editor)
- Getting Closer (2010) ... (story editor)
- The Attic (2009) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- Stop-Loss (2009) ... (story editor)
 2009 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Crazy (2009) ... (written by)
 2008 Commentary! The Musical (Video short) (written by)
 2008 Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Act III (2008) ... (written by)
- Act II (2008) ... (written by)
- Act I (2008) ... (written by)
 2004 Britney Spears Live from Miami (TV Special documentary) (video segments)
 2003 Oliver Beene (TV Series) (staff writer) / (writer)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the R&B group "Pretty in Pink"

Alternate Names:

Maurissa Tancheroen | Maurissa Tancharoen Whedon

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Gave birth to her 1st child at age 39, a daughter named Bennie Sue Whedon in June 2015. Child's father is her husband, Jed Whedon. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed