Ashlee Simpson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,036 this week
Trailer
1:15 | Trailer
Ashlee Nicolle Simpson was born on October 3, 1984 in Waco, Texas, to Tina Ann (Drew) and Joe Truett Simpson, a psychologist and Baptist youth minister. Ashlee started dancing at the age of 4 and by the time she was 11 enjoyed the status of being the youngest person ever admitted to the prestigious School of American Ballet. By 14, Ashlee was ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Hot Chick
Sat, Feb 22 2:26 PM PST on OMAX (556)
The Hot Chick
Mon, Feb 24 10:55 AM PST on MOMAX (551)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 20 Jul 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 23 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ashlee Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hot Chick Monique
(2002)
(2005)
7th Heaven Cecilia Smith
(2002-2004)
The House Bunny Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2014 Space Dogs: Adventure to the Moon
Strelka (voice)
 2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles
Theresa
 2012 Ashlee Simpson: Bat for a Heart (Short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2009-2010 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Violet Foster
- Oriole (2010) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- San Vicente (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- June (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- Cahuenga (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
- Ocean (2009) ... Violet Foster (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
 2009 CSI: NY (TV Series)
Lila Wickfield
- Point of No Return (2009) ... Lila Wickfield (as Ashlee Simpson-Wentz)
 2007 Ashlee Simpson: Outta My Head (Ay Ya Ya) (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2006 Ashlee Simpson: Invisible (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2005 Ashlee Simpson: L.O.V.E. (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2005 Ashlee Simpson: Boyfriend (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2005 Undiscovered
Clea
 2004 Ashlee Simpson: La La (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2004 Ashlee Simpson: Shadow (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2002-2004 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Cecilia Smith
- Little White Lies: Part 2 (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- Little White Lies: Part 1 (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- Lost and Found (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- High and Dry (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
- There's No Place Like It (2004) ... Cecilia Smith
 2004 Ashlee Simpson: Pieces of Me (Video short)
Ashlee Simpson
 2002 The Hot Chick
Monique
 2001 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
High School Girl
- Reese Cooks (2001) ... High School Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (77 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Pizza Hut with sister Jessica Simpson, 2004 See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page | MySpace | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ashlee Simpson-Ross | Ashlee Simpson-Wentz

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Image is something that people think too much about. When it comes to style and clothes, it's about feeling confident in what you're wearing. See more »

Trivia:

Was nominated for the 2006 Razzie Award for Worst Supporting Actress along side her sister Jessica Simpson. Ashlee was nominated for her performance in the film Undiscovered (2005), while Jessica was nominated for her performance in The Dukes of Hazzard (2005). Neither won the award, however. See more »

Nickname:

Ash

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed