STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,119 this week

Chris Matthews (VII)


Chris Matthews was born on December 17, 1945 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Christopher John Matthews. He is an actor, known for The Campaign (2012), Dave (1993) and State of Play (2009). He has been married to Kathleen Matthews since June 21, 1980. They have three children. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Campaign
Sat, Apr 04 2:00 PM PDT on TBS (033)
State of Play
Mon, Apr 06 9:27 AM PDT on STZENC (645)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9757 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 203 people
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 10000 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 
a list of 474 people
created 08 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Matthews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Campaign Chris Matthews
(2012)
Dave Chris Matthews
(1993)
State of Play MSNBC Reporter
(2009)
The Ides of March Chris Matthews
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2014 House of Cards (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Chapter 23 (2014) ... Chris Matthews
 2013-2014 Alpha House (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- In the Saddle (2014) ... Chris Matthews
- The Rebuttal (2013) ... Chris Matthews
 2012 The Campaign
Chris Matthews
 2011 The Ides of March
Chris Matthews
 2011 The Event (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Inostranka (2011) ... Chris Matthews (uncredited)
 2010 Philadelphia: The Great Experiment (Short)
On Camera expert
 2009 State of Play
MSNBC Reporter
 2008 Swing Vote
Chris Matthews
 2007 30 Rock (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Hard Ball (2007) ... Chris Matthews
 2006 Man of the Year
News Anchor #1
 2005 The West Wing (TV Series)
Chris Matthews
- Message of the Week (2005) ... Chris Matthews
 1993 Dave
Chris Matthews (as Christopher Matthews)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Early 1970s-76) Served on the staffs of four Democratic Members of the United States Congress, including Utah Senator Frank Moss and Maine Senator Edmund Muskie. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris Mathews | Christopher J. Matthews | Christopher Matthews

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

New York City, NY, USA: A book signing party for "Tip and the Gipper: When Politics Worked" on October 16 at the Club Room at P.J. Clarke's Restaurant/Lincoln Square in Manhattan, with Mort Zuckerman, TheGrio.com Editor Joy-Ann Reid, the New Yorker's Hendrik Hertzberg, Dan Rather, former Pennsylvania Governor 'Ed Rendell', MSNBC's 'Thomas Roberts', new MSNBC host Ronan Farrow, MSNBC.com President ... See more »

Trademark:

Asking his on air guests - "Tell me something I don't know?" See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed