Boots Riley


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 201 this week
Interview
1:13 | Interview
Boots Riley was born on April 1, 1971 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Raymond Lawrence Riley. See full bio »

'Troop Zero' Star Mckenna Grace's Best Interview Ever

Troop Zero Star Mckenna Grace gets a new hairdo, plays the ukulele, and makes two new furry friends.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 Aug 2017
 
a list of 838 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 91 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 17 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boots Riley's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2018)
The Losers Soundtrack
(2010)
Superbad Soundtrack
(2007)
Decoys Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2018 Sorry to Bother You (writer: "Victors of the Age", "OYAHYTT", "The Sun Explodes", "Level It Up", "Anitra's Basement Tapes", "Hey Saturday Night", "We Need an Eruption", "Crawl Out the Water", "We Ready", "Wash Me Up", "Monsoon", "Whatthegirlmuthafuckinwannadoo", "Nigga Shit", "Out and Over", "Have a Cola and Smile Bitch")
 2016 Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Hotter Than A Molotov")
 2010/I The Losers (writer: "Clap for the Killers", "The Oath")
 2009 I Hope They Serve Beer in Hell (writer: "Laugh, Love, Fuck" - as Raymond Lawrence Riley)
 2007 Superbad (writer: "My Favorite Mutiny", "Pork And Beef")
 2006 Driver: Parallel Lines (Video Game) (writer: "My Favourite Mutiny")
 2005 Sir! No Sir! (Documentary) (writer: "Captain Sterling's Little Problem")
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Pranksta Rap (2005) ... (performer: "Hip Hop Songs") / (writer: "Hip Hop Songs")
 2004 Decoys (performer: "Until Forever is Gone" - as Raymond 'Boots' Riley)
 1997 Soul in the Hole (Documentary) (writer: "Fat Cats", "Dig It" - as R. Riley)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Tumblr | See more »

Alternate Names:

Boots Riley of The Coup | Raymond 'Boots' Riley

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed