Jesse Williams (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 71 this week
Trailer
1:00 | Trailer
Jesse Wesley Williams born August 5, 1981 is a former high school teacher and activist turned actor/director. He's best known for his role as Dr. Jackson Avery on the ABC Television series Grey's Anatomy and his advocacy for the disenfranchised, highlighted by his internationally resonant acceptance speech for his 2016 BET Humanitarian Award. He ... See full bio »

What to Stream for Black History Month

IMDb takes a look at 5 inspiring documentaries to stream this Black History Month.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 09 Mar 2018
 
a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 30 Oct 2018
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 Sep 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 23 Dec 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Aug 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jesse Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Grey's Anatomy Dr. Jackson Avery
(2009-2020)
Brooklyn's Finest Eddie Quinlan
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2020 Little Fires Everywhere (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Joe Ryan
- Episode #1.8 (2020) ... Joe Ryan
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... Joe Ryan
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... Joe Ryan
- Episode #1.4 (2020) ... Joe Ryan
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... Joe Ryan
 2009-2020 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery
- Snowblind (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- A Diagnosis (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Save the Last Dance for Me (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- The Last Supper (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- A Hard Pill to Swallow (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2020 Station 19 (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery
- Into the Woods (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Eulogy (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- I Know This Bar (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2019 Power (TV Series)
Kadeem
- Scorched Earth (2019) ... Kadeem
 2019 Random Acts of Violence
Todd Walkley
 2019 Jacob's Ladder
Isaac 'Ike' Singer
 2018 Detroit: Become Human (Video Game)
Markus (voice)
 2017 Demi Lovato: Tell Me You Love Me (Video short)
 2017 A Magical Holiday (Short)
 2017 Jay-Z: Legacy (Short)
Troy
 2017/III Versus (Short)
 2017 Band Aid
Skyler
 2016 Money
Sean
 2015 The Spoils Before Dying (TV Mini-Series)
Parker
- The Trip Trap (2015) ... Parker
 2013 They Die by Dawn
John Taylor
 2013 Snake & Mongoose
Don 'The Snake' Prudhomme
 2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler
James Lawson
 2012 Rich Girl Problems (Short)
Peter
 2011 J.A.W. (Short)
Enin
 2011 The Cabin in the Woods
Holden
 2010 Seattle Grace: Message of Hope (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery
- The Sizzle (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Nerves (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- The Face (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2010 Dirty Dancing 3: Capoeira Nights (Video short)
Johnny
 2009 Beyond the Break (TV Series)
Eric Medina
- Wronged (2009) ... Eric Medina
- Would I Lie to You? (2009) ... Eric Medina
- All Riled Up (2009) ... Eric Medina
- Bailed (2009) ... Eric Medina
- Cast Away (2009) ... Eric Medina
 2009 Washingtonienne (TV Movie)
Keya
 2009 Brooklyn's Finest
Eddie Quinlan
 2008 Greek (TV Series)
The Hotness Monster / Drew Collins / Hotness Monster
- Crush Landing (2008) ... The Hotness Monster / Drew Collins
- Spring Broke (2008) ... Hotness Monster
 2006 When Your Heart Stops Beating (Video short)
Actor
 2006 Law & Order (TV Series)
Kwame
- America, Inc. (2006) ... Kwame
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Verizon Wireless See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

J. Wesley Williams

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You have to be up-front from the very beginning about what your expectations of the other person are, and you can't make any promises you don't intend to keep. See more »

Trivia:

A former high school teacher. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed