No photo available. Represent Deniece Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,508 this week

Deniece Williams

Deniece Williams was born on June 3, 1950 in Gary, Indiana, USA as June Deniece Chandler. She is known for her work on Footloose (2011), White Boy Rick (2018) and American Horror Story (2011). See full bio »

Everything New on Disney+ in May

Disney+ is bringing some exciting new movies and series to their catalog of classics! Check out what's streaming this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1418 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 31 May 2013
 
a list of 121 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deniece Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Footloose Music Department
(2011)
White Boy Rick Soundtrack
(2018)
American Horror Story Music Department
(2019)
Collision Course Soundtrack
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 2019 American Horror Story (TV Series) (Singer - 1 episode)
- The Lady in White (2019) ... (Singer: "Let's Hear It For The Boy")
 2011 Footloose (Singer: "Let's Hear It For The Boy")
 1983-1989 Family Ties (TV Series) (singer - 149 episodes)
- Alex Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- Mr. Keaton Takes a Vacation (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- Wrap Around the Clock - Part 1 (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- Rain Forests Keep Fallin' on My Head (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- They Can't Take That Away from Me: Part 2 (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
 1984 Don't Ask Me, Ask God (TV Special) (musician)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Actress (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

BBC Radio: "The Deniece Williams Show" - Host (UK) See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Deniece Michele Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Many sources incorrectly list her birth year as 1951. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed