STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,908 this week

John Waite (III)


John Waite was born on July 4, 1952 in Lancaster, Lancashire, England as John Charles Waite. See full bio »

"Succession" Star Nicholas Braun on Being 'Cousin Greg'

Nicholas Braun of "Succession" talks about what it's like to play the most relatable member of the Hirsch family.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 124 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 228 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 179 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 15 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Waite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

True Romance Soundtrack
(1993)
Tango & Cash Soundtrack
(1989)
Days of Thunder Soundtrack
(1990)
Life as We Know It Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2015 Bird-Dude: An Epic, Comedic Tragedy Told in 3 Parts (TV Series short) (performer: "Missing You") / (writer: "Missing You")
 2014 22 Jump Street (performer: "Missing You") / (writer: "Missing You")
 2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (performer: "Change")
 2010 Life as We Know It (writer: "Missing You")
 2010 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.8 (2010) ... (writer: "Missing You" - uncredited)
 2009 New Day ("How Did I Get By Without You?") / (performer: "Little Princess", "How Did I Get By Without You?")
  Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Everybody Hates Funerals (2006) ... (performer: "Missing You") / (writer: "Missing You")
 2004 Ringo Starr and the All Starr Band 2003 (TV Special documentary) (music: "Missing You")
 2004 Idol - Jakten på en superstjerne (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Topp 40 Wild Card (2004) ... (writer: "Missing You")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) ("Missing You", uncredited) / (writer: "Missing You" - uncredited)
 2001 Startup.com (Documentary) (performer: "Money (That's What I Want)" - as The Babys)
 1999 Me and Will (performer: "Hanging Tree", "Hanging Tree Theme") / (writer: "Hanging Tree", "Hanging Tree Theme" - as J. Waite)
 1997 Selena (performer: "Missing You" (1983)) / (writer: "Missing You" (1983))
 1995 Let It Be Me (performer: "Missing You")
 1993 True Romance (performer: "In Dreams")
 1990 Days of Thunder (performer: "Deal for Life")
 1989 Tango & Cash (writer: "Best Of What I Got")
 1988 Shakedown (lyrics: "Looking For Love") / (music: "Looking For Love")
 1987 The Principal (performer: "Woman's Touch")
 1986 About Last Night... (performer: "IF ANYBODY HAD A HEART")
 1986 Fire with Fire (performer: "If Anybody Had a Heart")
 1985 Vision Quest (performer: "Change")
 1985 The Sure Thing (performer: "Tears")
  Miami Vice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1984) (writer - 1 episode, 1984)
- Heart of Darkness (1984) ... (performer: "Missing You" - uncredited) / (writer: "Missing You" - uncredited)
  Hittimittari (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1984) (writer - 1 episode, 1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (performer: "Missing You") / (writer: "Missing You")
 1980 Up the Academy (lyrics: "Midnight Rendezvous") / (music: "Midnight Rendezvous")
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Composer (11 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "No Brakes". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bad English
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performed a duet with Alison Krauss in her remake of "Missing You", which became a country hit in the late fall of 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed