No photo available. Represent Anthony Veiller? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,619 this week

Anthony Veiller (1903–1965)

Anthony Veiller was born on June 23, 1903 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for The Killers (1946), The Night of the Iguana (1964) and The List of Adrian Messenger (1963). He was married to Grace Hornburg and Laura Kerr. He died on June 27, 1965 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

How Diego Luna Kept Things Real in "Narcos: Mexico"

The charismatic actor brings memories of Mexico and a nose for authenticity to his performance as Félix Gallardo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 592 people
created 10 Dec 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 
a list of 1328 people
created 06 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Veiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Killers Writer
(1946)
Moulin Rouge Writer
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1958 The Adventures of Tugboat Annie (TV Series) (executive producer - 38 episodes)
- Tugboat Annie Meets the Texan (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Commodore Bullwinkle (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Annie's Race Horse (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Stowaway (1958) ... (executive producer)
- Pizza Romance (1958) ... (executive producer)
 1952 Red Planet Mars (producer)
 1951 Force of Arms (producer)
 1951 Fort Worth (producer)
 1951 Along the Great Divide (producer)
 1950 Dallas (producer)
 1950 Chain Lightning (producer)
 1950 Backfire (producer)
 1949 Colorado Territory (producer)
 1948 State of the Union (associate producer)
 1941 New York Town (producer)
 1940 Victory (producer)
 1940 Moon Over Burma (producer)
 1940 The Quarterback (producer)
 1940 Safari (producer)
 1940 Typhoon (producer)
 1934 The Witching Hour (producer)
Show Show Writer (45 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became a father for the first time at age 32 when his first wife Laura Kerr gave birth to their daughter Caroline Margaret Veiller on March 17, 1936. See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed