No photo available. Represent Moïse Simons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 708,642 this week

Moïse Simons (1889–1945)

Moïse Simons was born on August 24, 1889 in Havana, Cuba as Moisés Simón Rodríguez. He died on June 28, 1945 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 55) in Madrid, Spain

Editors' Picks: What to Watch on Disney Plus

"The Mandalorian," "Gravity Falls," and Free Solo top our list of the best Prime Video recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Moïse Simons's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1997)
Café Society Soundtrack
(2016)
Sweet and Lowdown Soundtrack
(1999)
Office Space Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
 2016 Café Society (writer: "'The Peanut Vendor' - 'El Manisero'")
 2015 Havana Motor Club (Documentary) (writer: "CUBANACAN")
 2014 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Golden Days for Boys and Girls (2014) ... (writer: "The Peanut Vendor" - uncredited)
 2013 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.4 (2013) ... (writer: "El manisero")
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Part Three (2011) ... (writer: "The peanut vendor")
 2010 BBC Swingin' Christmas (TV Special) (writer: "The Peanut Vendor")
 2010 Chico & Rita (writer: "El manisero")
 2004 Head in the Clouds (music: "La Rumba d'Amour")
 2003 Comandante (Documentary) (writer: "Peanut Vendor (El Manisero)" - as M. Simmons)
 2001 Town & Country (music: "The Peanut Vendor" (1931))
 2001 Unfair Competition (writer: "La Rumba delle Noccioline (The Peanuts Vendor)" - as Simons)
 1999 Butterfly (lyrics: "El manisero" performed by nm0532719 with the Cuarteto Machín .) / (writer: "El manisero" performed by nm0532719 with the Cuarteto Machín .)
 1999 Sweet and Lowdown (writer: "The Peanut Vendor" (1927))
 1999 Quasimodo d'El Paris (writer: "El Manisero (The Peanut Vendor)")
 1999 Office Space (writer: "Peanut Vendor" (1931))
 1997 The Man Who Knew Too Little (writer: "Marta")
 1995 Le Retour d'Arsène Lupin (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Requins à la Havane (1995) ... (writer: "El Maniserio")
 1976 Voyage of the Damned (writer: "The Peanut Vendor" - uncredited)
 1963 El globo azul (writer: "El manisero")
 1960 Una estrella y dos estrellados (writer: "El Manicero")
 1954 A Star Is Born (writer: "The Peanut Vendor (El Manicero)" - uncredited)
 1951 You Bet Your Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (1951) ... (writer: "The Peanut Vendor")
 1948 Luxury Liner (writer: "The Peanut Vendor" - uncredited)
 1939 Only Angels Have Wings (music: "The Peanut Vendor" (1931) - uncredited)
 1937 Calling All Stars (writer: "Peanut Vendor")
 1936 Toi, c'est moi (music: "Sous les palétuviers")
 1936 Wife vs. Secretary (writer: "Peanut Vendor" - uncredited)
 1935 Here Comes the Band (music: "The Peanut Vendor" (1931) - uncredited)
 1934 The Big Idea (Short) (music: "Marta")
 1934 Twenty Million Sweethearts (music: "Marta (Rambling Rose of the Wildwood)" (1931) - uncredited)
 1934 Mills Blue Rhythm Band (Short) (music: "The Peanut Vendor (El Manicero)" - uncredited)
 1933 Jazz a la Cuba (Short) (music: "El Manisero")
 1933 Bosko's Knight-Mare (Short) (music: "The Peanut Vendor (El Manicero)")
 1933 The Peanut Vendor (Short) (writer: "The Peanut Vendor (El manisero)")
 1932 Romantic Melodies (Short) (music: "Marta (Rambling Rose of the Wildwood)" - uncredited)
 1932 Boop-Oop-A-Doop (Short) (music: "The Peanut Vendor (El manisero)" - uncredited)
 1931 Russian Lullaby (Short) (music: "Marta (Rambling Rose of the Wildwood)" - uncredited)
 1931 Safe in Hell (writer: "The Peanut Vendor (El Manicero)" (1927) - uncredited)
 1931 The Cuban Love Song (lyrics: "El Manisero (The Peanut Vendor)" (1929) - uncredited) / (music: "El Manisero (The Peanut Vendor)" (1929) - uncredited)
 1931 Minding the Baby (Short) (writer: "The Peanut Vendor" - uncredited)
 1931 I Like Your Nerve (music: "Marta" (1931) - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Moisés Simons
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed