Al Sharpton


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,426 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Al Sharpton was born on October 3, 1954 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Alfred Charles Sharpton Jr. He is an actor, known for Mr. Deeds (2002), Malcolm X (1992) and Madea Goes to Jail (2009). He has been married to Kathy Jordan since October 31, 1980. They have two children. See full bio »

Everything New on Hulu in May

Running out of binge-worthy content? Fear not—Hulu just re-upped their streaming offerings with great new shows and movies.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tupac: Resurrection
Mon, May 25 1:00 PM PDT on FLIX (602)
Girlfriends
The Rabbit Died (S5, Ep2)
Wed, May 27 12:30 AM PDT on BHER (161)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 
a list of 3651 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 91 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 1734 people
created 26 Sep 2013
 
a list of 12 images
created 22 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Sharpton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mr. Deeds The Rhyme Master
(2002)
Malcolm X Speaker #2
(1992)
Madea Goes to Jail Al Sharpton
(2009)
Boston Legal Reverend Al Sharpton
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2017 Star (TV Series)
Rev. Al Sharpton
- Ghetto Symphony (2017) ... Rev. Al Sharpton (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
 2016 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Charles Richards
- Russell Crowe/Margo Price (2016) ... Charles Richards (uncredited)
 2015 Empire (TV Series)
Rev. Al Sharpton
- The Devils Are Here (2015) ... Rev. Al Sharpton (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
 2009 Madea Goes to Jail
Al Sharpton (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
 2004 Girlfriends (TV Series)
Al Sharpton
- Porn to Write (2004) ... Al Sharpton
- The Rabbit Died (2004) ... Al Sharpton
 2004 Boston Legal (TV Series)
Reverend Al Sharpton
- Loose Lips (2004) ... Reverend Al Sharpton (as Reverend Al Sharpton)
- Head Cases (2004) ... Reverend Al Sharpton (as Reverend Al Sharpton)
 2004 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
Rev. Al Sharpton / Al Sharpton
- Fantasy Camp: Part 2 (2004) ... Rev. Al Sharpton (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
- Fantasy Camp: Part 1 (2004) ... Al Sharpton (uncredited)
 2002 Holla (TV Series)
Guest
 2002 Mr. Deeds
The Rhyme Master (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
 2000 Let's Talk (Special appearance by)
 2000 Bamboozled
Rev. Al Sharpton (as Rev. Al Sharpton)
 1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Reverend Al Sharpton
- Sophomore Jinx (1999) ... Reverend Al Sharpton (as Reverend Al Sharpton)
 1999 Cold Feet
The Reverend (as Reverend Al Sharpton)
 1992 Malcolm X
Speaker #2
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (209 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(January 30, 2006 - present/2013) Host of a daily national radio program - "Keepin' It Real with Al Sharpton" based at New York City's WWRL-AM (Access.1 Communications), also broadcast on Sirius XM Satellite Radio since August 13, 2007 and on Radio One. The radio program is broadcast weekday evenings from 8-10 PM in New York ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 10 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rev Al Sharpton | Rev. Al Sharpton | Reverend Al Sharpton

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"The issue of government is not to determine who may sleep together in the bedroom, it's to help those that might not be eating in the kitchen." - At the 2004 Democratic National Convention. See more »

Trivia:

He is the basis for the character "Reverend Bacon" in the novel and film The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990). See more »

Nickname:

Rev.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed