Matt Selman

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,113 this week
Trailer
2:00 | Trailer
Matt Selman was born on September 9, 1971 in Watertown, Massachusetts, USA as Matthew David Selman. He is a producer and writer, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and The Angry Birds Movie (2016). He is married to Renee Ridgeley. They have two children. See full bio »

How Much Does Jurnee Smollett Loves Her 'Birds of Prey' Squad

Margot Robbie and the Birds of Prey creative team had a big impact on Jurnee Smollett’s experience as Black Canary.

See why

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Office
Test the Store (S8, Ep17)
Fri, Feb 21 4:00 AM PST on KNBCDT2 (190)
The Office
Test the Store (S8, Ep17)
Mon, Feb 24 5:45 PM PST on COMEDY (064)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 13 Jul 2016
 
a list of 98 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 138 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Selman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Simpsons Producer
(1997-2020)
(2007)
The Angry Birds Movie Miscellaneous Crew
(2016)
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (executive producer - 332 episodes, 2005 - 2020) (co-executive producer - 67 episodes, 2001 - 2005) (co-producer - 25 episodes, 1998 - 1999) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (producer - 19 episodes, 1999 - 2001)
- The Miseducation of Lisa Simpson (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Hail to the Teeth (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Bobby, It's Cold Outside (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Todd, Todd, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Thanksgiving of Horror (2019) ... (executive producer - as Meat Selman)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Selman of the Corn | Sexy Matt Selman Costume | Spooky Selman Hell Dream | The Inviselman Man | Selman's Lot | 'Enter Selman' by Mattallica | Midselmmar | The Necromattselmanicon | Matt Saruman | Matt 'Death of a' Selman | Meat Selman | Monster Mash Selman | Scary Hat Selman | Selmania | Selmanimal | Humatt Selmanpede | Island of Lost Selmans | Matt Skeleton | Bad Smell-Man | Nightmare on Selman Street | Matt Wolfman | bloodselman@aol.com
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed