STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,934 this week

Sohrab Shahid Saless (1944–1998)


Sohrab Shaheed Salles was born in Tehran in 1944 to a middle-class family and lived in Tehran. Shahid Saless was a storyteller as a child, with a passion for visualizing his narrations. During his teenage years, he showed an imaginative talent, writing and acting in plays with friends. In 1963, Shahid Saless left Iran for Vienna, where he attended... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 
a list of 908 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Feb 2019
 
list image
a list of 230 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sohrab Shahid Saless's work have you seen?
13 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Still Life Director
(1974)
Far from Home Director
(1975)
Utopia Director
(1983)
A Simple Event Director
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 1992 Roses for Africa (TV Movie)
 1987 Changeling (TV Movie)
 1984 The Willow Tree (TV Movie)
 1983 Utopia
 1981 Anton P. Cechov - Ein Leben (TV Movie documentary)
 1980 Grabbes letzter Sommer (TV Movie)
 1980 Order
 1976 Reifezeit (TV Movie)
 1975 Far from Home
 1974 Still Life
 1972 Black and White (Short)
 1971 Aya...? (Documentary short)
 1970 Dances of Torbat-e Jam (Documentary short)
 1970 Turkmen Folk Dances (Documentary short)
 1969 2nd Asian Expo (Documentary short)
 1969 Bazm-e darvishan (Documentary short)
 1969 Raghs-e Bojnourd (Short)
 1969 Resurrection (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sohrab S. Sahless | Sohrab Shahid-Saless
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied film in Vienna, Austria.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed