Robert Rossen (1908–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,367 this week
Trailer
2:28 | Trailer
Robert Rossen was born on March 16, 1908 in New York City, New York, USA as Robert Rosen. He was a writer and director, known for The Hustler (1961), All the King's Men (1949) and Alexander the Great (1956). He was married to Susan Siegal. He died on February 18, 1966 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

How Sarah Wayne Callies' Life Fueled "Council of Dads"

The former "Walking Dead" star relied on her own heartbreaking experiences in her new NBC series, "Council of Dads."

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

They Came to Cordura
Mon, Apr 06 7:10 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 16 Mar 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Rossen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hustler Writer
(1961)
(1949)
(1956)
Lilith Writer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2015 Sarah & Eddie (Short)
 1964 Lilith (screenplay)
 1963 The Cool World (play)
 1962 Billy Budd (screenplay - uncredited)
 1961 The Hustler (screenplay)
 1959 They Came to Cordura (screenplay)
 1956 Alexander the Great (written by)
 1954 Mambo
 1949 All the King's Men (written for the screen by)
 1949 The Accused (contract writer - uncredited)
 1947 Desert Fury (screenplay)
 1947 Johnny O'Clock (screen play)
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (screenplay)
 1945 A Walk in the Sun (screenplay)
 1945 Rhapsody in Blue (contribution)
 1943 Edge of Darkness (screenplay)
 1941 Blues in the Night (screen play)
 1941 Out of the Fog (screen play)
 1941 The Sea Wolf (screen play)
 1941 Flight from Destiny (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1939 A Child Is Born (screen play)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties (screen play)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny (screenplay)
 1938 Heart of the North (uncredited)
 1938 Racket Busters (original screen play)
 1938 Fools for Scandal (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget (screen play)
 1937 Marked Woman (original screen play)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About his break with Communism and his decision to name names] I didn't think, after two years of thinking, that any one individual can indulge himself in the luxury of individual morality or pit it against what I feel today very strongly is the security and safety of this nation." See more »

Trivia:

He has written three films that have been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: A Walk in the Sun (1945), All the King's Men (1949) and The Hustler (1961). He has also directed two films that are in the registry: All the King's Men and The Hustler. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed