No photo available. Represent Frank Robinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,201 this week

Frank Robinson (I) (1935–2019)

Frank Robinson was born on August 31, 1935 in Beaumont, Texas, USA. He was an actor, known for Tiger Claws (1991), The Cosby Show (1984) and Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992). He was married to Barbara Ann Cole. He died on February 7, 2019 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

How Joshua Jackson's Co-Stars Fuel "Little Fires"

The former star of "The Affair" and "Fringe" talks from home about his new series, "Little Fires Everywhere."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 23 Feb 2011
 
a list of 70 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tiger Claws Officer King
(1991)
The Cosby Show Frank Potter
(1991)
Hangin' with Mr. Cooper Frank Robinson
(1995)
Monday Night Baseball Self - Cleveland Indians Manager
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1995 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Frank Robinson
- The Ringer (1995) ... Frank Robinson
 1991 Tiger Claws
Officer King
 1991 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Frank Potter
- There's Still No Joy in Mudville (1991) ... Frank Potter
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's absolutely no way you can go barreling into second and dump a guy on a double play, like you should do, when you've been fraternizing with him before a game. See more »

Trivia:

Won the Triple Crown in 1966, leading the American League in batting average, home runs, and runs batted in, to go along with the MVP award. See more »

Nickname:

Robbie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed