No photo available. Represent Max Pross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,817 this week

Max Pross

Max Pross was born on March 22, 1957 in Boston, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986), Seinfeld (1989) and The Simpsons (1989). See full bio »

"Succession" Star Nicholas Braun on Being 'Cousin Greg'

Nicholas Braun of "Succession" talks about what it's like to play the most relatable member of the Hirsch family.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Pross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1987-1990)
Seinfeld Producer
(1993-1997)
The Simpsons Producer
(1998-2020)
The Pitts Producer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (producer - 423 episodes, 2000 - 2020) (consulting producer - 41 episodes, 1998 - 2000)
- Hail to the Teeth (2020) ... (producer)
- Bobby, It's Cold Outside (2019) ... (producer)
- Todd, Todd, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? (2019) ... (producer)
- Thanksgiving of Horror (2019) ... (producer - as Max Sauce)
- Livin la Pura Vida (2019) ... (producer)
 2016-2019 Fuller House (TV Series) (consulting producer - 35 episodes)
- Welcome Home, Baby-to-Be-Named-Later (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- A Modest Proposal (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Five Dates with Kimmy Gibbler (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- DJ's Amazing 40th Birthday Race (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- The Mayor's Bird (2019) ... (consulting producer)
 2019 Funny You Never Knew (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (producer)
  Dads (TV Series) (consulting producer - 16 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (producer - 2 episodes, 2013 - 2014)
- Jerk in a Box (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Have a Heart... Attack! (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Enemies of Bill (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Warner's Got It Made (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Baby Face (2014) ... (consulting producer)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (producer)
 2012 Napoleon Dynamite (TV Series) (supervising producer - 3 episodes)
- FFA (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Pedro vs. Deb (2012) ... (supervising producer)
- Thundercone (2012) ... (supervising producer)
 2004-2005 Complete Savages (TV Series) (consulting producer - 15 episodes)
- The Complete Savages in...'Hot Water' (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- Bad Reception (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- Saving Old Lady Riley (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- Save a Dance for Me (2005) ... (consulting producer)
- Savage XXX-mas (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2002-2004 Greg the Bunny (TV Series) (consulting producer - 13 episodes)
- Sock Like Me (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Jimmy Drives Gil Crazy (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Dottie Heat (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Blah Bawls (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Father and Son Reunion (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 2003 The Pitts (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Miss American Pipe (2003) ... (producer)
- Dummy and Dummier (2003) ... (producer)
- Squarewolves (2003) ... (producer)
- A Bug's Wife (2003) ... (producer)
- Ticket to Riot (2003) ... (producer)
 1999 Futurama (TV Series) (consulting producer - 11 episodes)
- Mars University (1999) ... (consulting producer)
- A Flight to Remember (1999) ... (consulting producer)
- Hell Is Other Robots (1999) ... (consulting producer)
- A Big Piece of Garbage (1999) ... (consulting producer)
- My Three Suns (1999) ... (consulting producer)
  Seinfeld (TV Series) (supervising producer - 45 episodes, 1994 - 1996) (consulting producer - 22 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (producer - 21 episodes, 1993 - 1994)
- The Summer of George (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- The Muffin Tops (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- The Millennium (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- The Yada Yada (1997) ... (consulting producer)
- The Nap (1997) ... (consulting producer)
 1994 The Critic (TV Series) (consulting producer - 8 episodes)
- Uneasy Rider (1994) ... (consulting producer)
- Every Doris Has Her Day (1994) ... (consulting producer)
- Eyes on the Prize (1994) ... (consulting producer)
- A Little Deb Will Do You (1994) ... (consulting producer)
- Miserable (1994) ... (consulting producer)
 1992 Great Scott! (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Stripe Gripe (1992) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (1992) ... (executive producer)
 1991 Morton & Hayes (TV Series) (supervising producer - 2 episodes)
- The Vase Shop (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- Society Saps (1991) ... (supervising producer)
 1988-1989 It's Garry Shandling's Show. (TV Series) (co-producer - 22 episodes)
- Worry Wart (1989) ... (co-producer)
- Mum's the Word (1989) ... (co-producer)
- Garry Goes Golfing (1989) ... (co-producer)
- Going, Going, Gone (1989) ... (co-producer)
- Big Brother (1989) ... (co-producer)
 1986 Looney Tunes 50th Anniversary (TV Special) (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Max On The Cross | The Floss | The Gammill & Pross Packaging Talent Agency | The Max Prossening | Macch Procch Tongue Cut Out | Axe Pross | Forty Whacks Pross | Gross Pross | House of Wax Pross | Mars Attacks Pross | Mr. Pross | Scary Sales Tax Pross | Tom Pross | Unhealthy Snacks Pross | Max Sauce | Gammill & Pross Meet R.L. Stine | Pross Whedon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Writing partner is Tom Gammill. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed