Van Dyke Parks


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,707 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Van Dyke Parks was born on January 3, 1943 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA. He is a composer, known for The Departed (2006), Heathers (1989) and Popeye (1980). See full bio »

What to Stream With Your Family Right Now

Here's our quick guide to the best family-friendly movies and shows you can stream right now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 444 people
created 11 Aug 2016
 
list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 789 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 322 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Van Dyke Parks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Departed Soundtrack
(2006)
Heathers Soundtrack
(1989)
Popeye Hoagy, the Piano Player
(1980)
The Jungle Book Soundtrack
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (42 credits)
 2011 Music Man Murray (Documentary short)
 2007/I Dark Matter
 2006 Broken Trail (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006)
- Part One (2006)
 2003 Stuart Little (TV Series short) (13 episodes)
 2003 The Company
 2002 Charms for the Easy Life (TV Movie)
 2002 Monday Night Mayhem (TV Movie) (original music by)
 2001 Call Me Claus (TV Movie)
 2001 In the Time of the Butterflies (TV Movie)
 2001 The Ponder Heart (TV Movie)
 2000 Harlan County War (TV Movie)
 1999 Border Line (TV Movie)
 1998 A Chance of Snow (TV Movie)
 1997-1998 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Noah (1998)
- Oliver Twist (1997)
 1998 Shadrach
 1997 Polar Bears: Arctic Terror (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 World of Discovery (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1996 The Summer of Ben Tyler (TV Movie)
 1995 The Marshal (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Time Off for Clever Behavior (1995) ... (music by)
- These Foolish Things (1995) ... (music by)
- '65-'95 (1995) ... (music by)
- Kissing Cousins (1995) ... (music by)
- Love Is Strange (1995) ... (music by)
 1995 Wild Bill
 1994 One Christmas (TV Movie)
 1994 Next Door (TV Movie)
 1992 Out on a Limb
 1992 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 The Two Jakes
 1990 Mother Goose Rock 'n' Rhyme (TV Movie)
 1988 Rented Lips
 1988 Casual Sex?
 1987 Norman Rockwell: An American Portrait (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ponce de Leon (1986)
 1986 Club Paradise
 1986 Chesapeake Borne (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 The Billy Crystal Comedy Hour (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1982)
- Episode #1.4 (1982)
- Episode #1.3 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
- Episode #1.1 (1982)
 1978 Goin' South
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Music department (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Albums: Song Cycle Discover America Clang of the Yankee Reaper Jump! Tokyo Rose Orange Crate Art (w/ Brian Wilson) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sally and Van Dyke Parks

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I have no excuse, sir." (to Mike Love, during the "Smile" album sessions, when asked to explain obscure lyrics like "Columnated ruins domino") See more »

Trivia:

Abandoned the sessions for the Beach Boys' "Smile" album (only recently completed, by Brian Wilson with the Wondermints) in 1967, when he was offered a solo recording contract with Warner Bros. Records. While he hated to give up on the album, he could see that Brian was losing control, and the band's objections toward his lyrical (and other) ideas weren't going away. A solo deal offered him the ... See more »

Trademark:

His verbose, metaphoric, humorist style of writing and speaking

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed