No photo available. Represent William Nicholson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 723 this week

William Nicholson

William Nicholson was born in 1948 in England as William Benedict Nicholson. He is an editor and writer, known for Les Misérables (2012), Gladiator (2000) and Unbroken (2014). He has been married to Virginia Nicholson since 1988. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2036 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Nicholson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2012)
Gladiator Writer
(2000)
Unbroken Writer
(2014)
Firelight Writer
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Editor | Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (2 credits)
 1979-1982 Everyman (TV Series documentary) (38 episodes)
- Holy Father (1982)
- Woza Albert! (1982)
 1979 Heart of the Matter (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2008 to 2009 season) His play, "Shadowlands," was performed at the Tyrone Guthrie Theater, McGuire Proscenium Stage, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Joe Dowling was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Nicholson | William Francis Nicholson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed about 50 documentaries for the BBC, mid-1970s to mid-1980s See more »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed