No photo available. Represent William Murray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,730,507 this week

William Murray (I) (1926–2005)

William Murray was born on April 8, 1926 in New York City, New York, USA as William B. Murray. He is known for his work on The Sweet Ride (1968), Great Performances (1971) and Malibu (1983). He was married to Alice Bigbee and Doris Rogers Murray Kuhns. He died on March 9, 2005 in New York City. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including Mulan, Minions: The Rise of Gru, The Jesus Rolls, and "Good Girls."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Murray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1968)
(1975)
Malibu Writer
(1983)
Playwright at Work Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie) (novel)
 1975 Great Performances (TV Series) (translation - 1 episode)
- The Rules of the Game (1975) ... (translation)
 1968 The Sweet Ride (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1961 Playwright at Work (TV Mini-Series) (adaptor - 1 episode)
- Luigi Pirandello (1961) ... (adaptor: play excerpt)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1961 Playwright at Work (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Luigi Pirandello (1961) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Nuclear Turnaround: Recovery from Three Mile Island and the Lessons for the Future of Nuclear Power" by Authorhouse. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father William B. Murray Sr. was married to actress, Ilka Chase. See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed