Michael Moore (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,922 this week
Trailer
2:07 | Trailer
Michael Francis Moore was born in Flint, Michigan on April 23, 1954, and was raised in its Davison suburb. He is the son of Helen Veronica (Wall), a secretary, and Francis Richard Moore, who worked on an auto assembly line. He has Irish, as well as English and Scottish, ancestry. Moore studied journalism at the University of Michigan-Flint, and also... See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Edtv
Sat, Jan 25 2:15 PM PST on MOMAX (551)
Edtv
Mon, Jan 27 12:10 AM PST on OMAX (556)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 17 Sep 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 46 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(2002)
Sicko Director
(2007)
Fahrenheit 9/11 Director
(2004)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2018 Fahrenheit 11/9 (Documentary)
 2016 Michael Moore in TrumpLand (Documentary)
 2015 Where to Invade Next (Documentary)
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary)
 2007 Slacker Uprising (Documentary)
 2007 Sicko (Documentary)
 2004 Fahrenheit 9/11 (Documentary)
 2003 System of a Down: Boom! (Video short)
 2003 The Best of R.E.M.: In View 1988-2003 (Video documentary) (video "All the Way to Reno")
 2002 Bowling for Columbine (Documentary)
 2000 Rage Against the Machine: Testify (Video short)
 1999-2000 The Awful Truth (TV Series documentary) (24 episodes)
- Gulf War (2000)
- Replacement Mike (2000)
 1998 And Justice for All (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume Two (Video documentary)
 1997 TV Nation: Volume One (Video documentary)
 1997 The Big One (Documentary)
 1994 TV Nation (TV Series documentary) (1994-1995)
 1992 Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (TV Short documentary)
 1989 Roger & Me (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (24 credits)
Show Show Self (151 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed the one-man show "The Terms of My Surrender" at the Belasco Theatre in New York, New York. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 83 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Iraqis who have risen up against the occupation are not "insurgents" or "terrorists" or "The Enemy". They are the Revolution, the Minutemen, and their numbers will grow -- and they will win. See more »

Trivia:

Much of his ancestry is Irish, and he also has English and Scottish roots. Some of his family lines have been in the United States since the 1600s. See more »

Trademark:

Usually wears jeans and sneakers See more »

Nickname:

The Big Man

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed