Mike Merritt (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,454,405 this week
Trailer
2:35 | Trailer
Mike Merritt was born on July 28, 1955 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Michael Monroe Merritt. He is known for his work on Messengers (2004), Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009) and TV Funhouse (2000). See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Merritt's work have you seen?

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (8 credits)
  Conan (TV Series) (house band - 33 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (musician - 4 episodes, 2010 - 2011)
- The Cast of 'Veronica Mars' (2019) ... (house band)
- Bob Newhart/Nikki Glaser/Brad Wenzel (2018) ... (house band)
- Bob Odenkirk/Zach Cregger/Shooter Jennings (2018) ... (house band)
- The Cast and Director of 'Aquaman' (2018) ... (house band)
 2009-2010 The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (musician - 6 episodes)
- Tom Hanks/Will Ferrell/Neil Young (2010) ... (musician: Tonight Show Band)
- Robin Williams/Barry Manilow (2010) ... (musician: Tonight Show Band)
- Tom Brokaw/Zachary Levi/Rosanne Cash (2010) ... (musician: Tonight Show Band)
- Serena Williams/Ken Jeong/Rascal Flatts (2009) ... (musician: Tonight Show Band)
 2006 The Mark Twain Prize: Neil Simon (TV Special documentary) (musician: bass)
 2005 The Mark Twain Prize: Steve Martin (TV Special documentary) (musician: bass)
 2004 Messengers (musician: bass - as Michael Merritt)
 2003 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (musician: house band)
 1998 Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 5 (TV Movie) (musician: house band)
 1993-1994 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (house band - 234 episodes)
- Judith Light/Al Roker/Warren G (1994) ... (house band)
- Fran Drescher/Suzanne Somers/The Mavericks (1994) ... (house band)
- David Alan Grier/Tracy Austin/Dom Irrera (1994) ... (house band)
- Paula Zahn/Adam West/Weezer (1994) ... (house band)
- Jane Pauley/Nick Bakay/Barenaked Ladies (1994) ... (house band)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Alone Together" Music CD

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Basic Cable Band | The Max Weinberg 7 | Michael Merritt | Mike

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Apple

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed