Idina Menzel


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 168 this week
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Idina Menzel was born on May 30, 1971 in Syosset, New York, USA as Idina Kim Mentzel. She is an actress, known for Frozen (2013), Rent (2005) and Frozen II (2019). She has been married to Aaron Lohr since September 2017. She was previously married to Taye Diggs. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Just a Kiss
Wed, Jan 22 4:30 AM PST on HBO2 (520)
Just a Kiss
Thu, Jan 23 6:20 AM PST on HBOC (523)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 14 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 01 Oct 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 images
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 31 images
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Idina Menzel's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Frozen Elsa
(2013)
Rent Maureen Johnson
(2005)
Frozen II Elsa
(2019)
Enchanted Nancy Tremaine
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2021 Cinderella (pre-production)
Stepmother (rumored)
 2019 Frozen II
Elsa (voice)
 2019 Uncut Gems
Dinah Ratner
 2019 Rent: Live (TV Movie)
The Original Broadway Cast of RENT
 2019 Kingdom Hearts III (Video Game)
Elsa (English version, voice)
 2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Idina Menzel
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Idina Menzel
- The Show Must Go On (2017) ... Idina Menzel
 2017 Beaches (TV Movie)
CC Bloom
 2016 Lego Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Elsa
- Restoring the Northern Lights (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- The Great Glacier (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Out of the Storm (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
- Journey to the Lights (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2015 Arthur (TV Series)
Dr. Paula
- Shelter from the Storm: Part 1 and Part 2 (2015) ... Dr. Paula (voice)
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Elsa (voice)
 2014 Idina Menzel: Baby It's Cold Outside (Video short)
Idina Menzel
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Idina Menzel: Let It Go (Short) (voice)
 2013/I Frozen
Elsa (voice)
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Elsa (voice)
 2010-2013 Glee (TV Series)
Shelby Corcoran
- Sweet Dreams (2013) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Hold on to Sixteen (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- I Kissed a Girl (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Mash Off (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
- Pot O' Gold (2011) ... Shelby Corcoran
 2010 Wonder Pets! (TV Series)
The Queen of Hearts
- Adventures in Wonderland (2010) ... The Queen of Hearts (voice)
 2009 Great Performances (TV Series)
Florence Vassey
- Chess in Concert (2009) ... Florence Vassey
 2009 Private Practice (TV Series)
Lisa King
- What You Do for Love (2009) ... Lisa King
- Do the Right Thing (2009) ... Lisa King
 2007 Enchanted
Nancy Tremaine
 2006 Ask the Dust
Vera Rivkin
 2005 Rent
Maureen Johnson
 2005 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
Francine Prescott
- Losing Isn't Everything (2005) ... Francine Prescott
- Sacrificial Lambs (2005) ... Francine Prescott
 2004/I Water
Jessy Turner
 2004 The Tollbooth
Raquel Cohen-Flaxman
 2004 Rescue Me (TV Series)
Carol
- Sanctuary (2004) ... Carol
 2003 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series)
Elphaba
 2002 Just a Kiss
Linda (uncredited)
 2001 Kissing Jessica Stein
Bridesmaid
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Circe
- Hercules and the Song of Circe (1998) ... Circe (voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (105 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Won the 2004 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical for her portrayal of the green girl, Elphaba (the Wicked Witch of the West) in the Broadway musical Wicked See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 9 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I feel like I was born to do this... I started working professionally as soon as I could, doing weddings and things like that in high school, while everyone else was having keg parties. I just felt destined to do it and really committed and driven; it was something that just felt right all my life. See more »

Trivia:

Her name is pronounced "Ih-DEE-nah men-ZELL". See more »

Trademark:

Dark hair and eyes See more »

Nickname:

Adele Dazeem See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed